How to Apply

Our 12 week Pre-sessional Programme is now full.

Places are still available on the 8 and 5 week programmes.

How to Apply

In order to apply, please submit an online application by clicking the ‘Apply now’ button.  If you have previously applied using our online application you should login using your email address and password. If you have not used the online application before, you will need to create an account.

Our English Language programmes can become full quite quickly so we advise you apply as early as possible. You can take one, or more than one course. You can study up to a whole year as work is not repeated. You can also book additional courses later, if available.

The online application requires you to upload documents as you complete it, so you should have these available before starting the application. Typically you will need to supply;
• Evidence of your English language level – for an example an IELTS certificate
• A copy of your passport
• A copy of your sponsorship letter  if you are a sponsored student

After you have applied

Once you have submitted your application you will receive a confirmation email from us. Within 48 hours of receiving this confirmation email, you will receive a second email, which will include your University Number and details of how to login the Applicant Portal. If you already have access to the Applicant Portal you can login to see your English Language application as soon as you receive the initial confirmation email.

You need to regularly access your Applicant Portal in order to track the status of your application.

Further Information
If we require further information in order to assess your application you will be sent an email advising you to login to your Applicant Portal.  You will be able to see what documents we require and will be asked to upload this information via your Applicant Portal.

Decision
Once we have made a decision on your application, you will be sent an email advising you to login to your Applicant Portal, where you will be able to see the outcome.

If your application is successful, your offer letter will be available on your Applicant Portal. The offer letter displayed on your Applicant Portal is a formal offer letter and can be used for official purposes but please be advised that it may need resizing before printing. Please note that hard-copies of offer letters will not be sent by post.

Replying to your offer

Accepting your offer for an English Language programme
We advise accepting your offer as early as possible. You should accept your offer through your Applicant Portal. Acceptance can be made with or without payment of the deposit / providing satisfactory evidence of sponsorship. If you accept without such evidence or payment your status will show as ‘Provisionally accepted’.  Your status will be updated to ‘Firmly accepted’ once we have received your deposit / satisfactory evidence of sponsorship – please see below.

Your Tuition Fees – Self-Financing Applicants
In order to firmly accept your offer for the English Language programme you need to pay a deposit of at least 10% of your tuition fees for this course.  The deposit should be paid via your Applicant Portal.  The option to pay your deposit will be available once you have accepted your offer.

Once we have received and processed your payment, which can take up to 10 working days, we will send you an email and your status on your Applicant Portal will be updated to ‘Firmly accepted’.

Full fees are due at least 4 weeks before the start of the English Language course. If full fees are not received, your place cannot be guaranteed.


Cancellation/Withdrawal Policy
If you cancel after firmly accepting your offer, the following policy applies.
• More than 4 weeks before start of course
Deposit retained, full refund of balance.
• Less than 4 weeks before start of course
3 weeks tuition retained, refund for remaining weeks of course.
• After start of course
Tuition fees are non-refundable once the course has started.
Under exceptional circumstances a refund may be given if supported by acceptable documentary evidence.


Your Tuition Fees - Sponsored Applicants
If you are being sponsored, evidence of sponsorship must be issued by an authorised officer of an official sponsoring body and must have a recent date of issue. The letter should be on company headed paper and should clearly state:

- Your name and University number
- The programme for which you have been offered a place
- The level of fees that will be paid by the company
- The address the invoice should be sent to
- That the fees will be paid directly to the University of Surrey

Please upload evidence of sponsorship to your Applicant Portal. The option to provide evidence of sponsorship will be available once you have accepted your offer.

Please note, applicants who are funded by their family are not regarded as sponsored and are required to pay their tuition fees as detailed in the section ‘Your tuition fees – Self-financing Applicants’

Declining your offer
If you decide that you do not wish to accept your offer of a place, please decline through your Applicant Portal.

Your Accommodation

You will be able to apply for a room as soon as you have provisionally accepted your offer via your Applicant Portal.

For more details, please see the Accommodation Services website.

International Applicants

If you are not an EEA national, you are required to obtain entry clearance as a student (student visa) from your nearest British Embassy, Consulate or High Commission.

UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) require you to be formally sponsored by a licensed UK higher education institution - the University of Surrey in our case. To apply for a Tier 4 student visa, you must have a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) from the university you wish to study at. This is a unique number which will enable UKVI officers to retrieve certain information about you, your course, fee payments and about the University of Surrey.

You will be issued with a CAS provided you:

- Have uploaded a scanned copy of your passport to your Applicant Portal.
- Hold an unconditional offer
- Have firmly accepted your offer

Your CAS is valid for six months but you cannot apply for your visa until three months before your course starts. We usually send CAS emails approximately three months before the start of the course to applicants who have satisfied the above criteria.

Single CAS
You may be eligible to have a single CAS to cover both your Pre-sessional English Language course and your Masters, meaning you would not need to make a second visa application for your Masters. Further information on this will be available on your Applicant Portal.


 

Page Owner: ak0022
Page Created: Tuesday 17 January 2012 15:20:39 by ak0022
Last Modified: Friday 22 May 2015 16:55:17 by dm0017
Expiry Date: Wednesday 17 April 2013 15:20:18
Assembly date: Fri May 22 19:10:48 BST 2015
Content ID: 71736
Revision: 46
Community: 1197