People

Staff profiles and contact details for senior Faculty members and professional services staff. Academic staff profiles are available on school pages.

School of Economics | School of English and Languages | Guildford School of Acting (GSA) | School of Hospitality and Tourism Management | School of Law | Department of Music and Media | Department of Politics | Department of Sociology | Surrey Business School

Senior Faculty Staff

Name Role Phone Email Room
Professor Graham Miller Executive Dean of the Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences, Professor of Sustainability in Business 01483 68 3095  
Ms Lucy Evans Faculty Manager 01483 68 6348 39 MS 03
Dr Anita Eves Associate Dean (Learning and Teaching), Reader in Food Management; Head of the Department of Hospitality 01483 68 6337 31 AP 02
Professor Sabine Braun Associate Dean (Research), Director of the Centre for Translation Studies, Professor of Translation Studies 01483 68 2825 13 LC 03
Professor Rachel Brooks Associate Dean, Doctoral College, Professor of Sociology 01483 68 6987 25 AD 03
Dr Rachel Hann Lecturer in Scenography & Deputy Associate Dean, Doctoral College 01483 68 2585 04 NC 00
Dr Gary Rivers Associate Dean (Surrey International Institute (SII))    
Dr Caroline Scarles Head of School of Hospitality and Tourism Management 01483 68 9653 02 AP 02
Professor Veronica Rodriguez-Blanco Head of School of Law, Professor in Moral and Political Philosophy 01483 68 6239 38 AB 05
Professor João Santos Silva Head of the School of Economics 01483 68 6956 37 AD 00
Professor Jon Garland Professor and Head of Department of Sociology 01483 68 2829 23 AD 03
Professor Roberta Guerrina Head of Department of Politics, Reader 01483 68 2865 14 AC 05
Professor Tony Myatt Head of Department of Music & Media 01483 68 3504 34 PA 01
Mr Sean McNamara Head of GSA, Director of Learning & Teaching, Undergraduate Co-ordinator, GSA 01483 68 4051 05 GSA 00
Professor Bran Nicol Head of School of English and Languages, Professor of English Literature 01483 68 2822 01 LC 03
Mrs Michelle Rimmington Building and Facilities Manager 01483 68 6355 27 MS 01
Mrs Ann-Marie Davies Buildings and Facilities Manager 01483 68 9956 23 AD 04
Mrs Rachel Harris Business Finance Manager 01483 68 6369 40 MS 03
Mr Dave Smiles Faculty IT Manager 01483 68 9561 21 MS 03
Ms Helen Taylor FASS Student Services Manager 01483 68 3476 01 AD 04
Mrs Jill White Human Resources Manager 01483 68 3083 76 AP 02

Academic Assistants

Name Role Phone Email Room
Mrs Chris Rzechorzek Travel Coordinator 01483 68 3126 06 MS 01
Ms Abigail Sharpe Executive Assistant to the Executive Dean 01483 68 6335 19 MS 03
Mrs Lynne Wright Faculty Administrator and Assistant to Ms Lucy Evans (Faculty Manager) 01483 68 3643 71 AP 02
Miss Amy Moran Faculty Administrator (Research) and Assistant to Professor Sabine Braun (ADR) 01483 68 4288 71 AP 02

Finance

Name Role Phone Email Room
Mrs Rachel Harris Business Finance Manager 01483 68 6369 40 MS 03

Human Resources

Name Role Phone Email Room
Mrs Jill White Human Resources Manager 01483 68 3083 76 AP 02
Mrs Sarah Leggett Human Resources Officer 01483 68 2679 77 AP 02
Mr James Smith Human Resources Assistant 01483 68 3986 77 AP 02
Mr Ben Watkins Human Resources Assistant 01483 68 6255 77 AP 02

IT

Name Role Phone Email Room
Mr Jon Kerin Systems Administrator 01483 68 9693 27 MS 03
Mr Nick Jenkins Systems Administrator 01483 68 3976 27 MS 03
Mr Adrian Oates Systems Administrator 01483 68 6877 23 MS 03
Mr Dave Smiles Faculty IT Manager 01483 68 9561 21 MS 03
Mr Peter Wright Systems Administrator 01483 68 2142 27 MS 03
Mr Mark Ellis IT Officer 01483 68 3987 23 MS 03
Mr Steve Sage IT Officer 01483 68 6328 23 MS 03

Technology Enhanced Learning

Name Role Phone Email Room
Mr Andrew Short Faculty TEL Co-ordinator (FASS) 01483 68 3988 22 MS 03

Facilities and Health and Safety

Name Role Phone Email Room
Mrs Linda Carter-Smith Receptionist, Rik Medlik Building 01483 68 6300 35 MS 01
Mrs Ann-Marie Davies Buildings and Facilities Manager 01483 68 9956 23 AD 04
Mr Nick Izzard Health and Safety Officer 01483 68 6608 23 AD 04
Mr Neil Kelly IT/Facilities Assistant 01483 68 3663 27 MS 03
Mrs Deborah Nelson Receptionist, Rik Medlik Building 01483 68 6300 35 MS 01
Mrs Michelle Rimmington Building and Facilities Manager 01483 68 6355 27 MS 01

Research Support

Name Role Phone Email Room
Mrs Sue Starbuck Research Facilitation and Engagement Manager 01483 68 3154 05 SE 04
Dr Tamsin Woodward-Smith Research Information Officer 01483 68 2046 59 MS 03
Miss Maria Adams Research Officer (Sociology) 01483 68 9674 09 AD 03

Marketing, Communications and Alumni

Name Role Phone Email Room
Mrs Madeleine Gibb Marketing Coordinator 01483 68 4046 21 GSA 00
Mr Phil James Digital Content Coordinator 01483 68 9663 22 MS 03
Ms Siobhan Neveling FASS Alumni Relations Officer 01483 68 3105 36 MS 03
Ms Lakshmi Mohindra Faculty Marketing Coordinator 01483 68 4089 36 MS 02

Events and External Liaison

Name Role Phone Email Room
Mrs Emily Taylor Events Officer for Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences 01483 68 2325 11 SE 01
Mrs Jennifer Ratnayaka Faculty Events Coordinator 01483 68 2017 36 MS 02
Mrs Bonnie Ruddock Faculty Events Coordinator 01483 68 3549 36 MS 02
Mrs Emma Clear Faculty Events Coordinator    

School/Department Administrators

Name Role Phone Email Room
Mrs Milda Balse School Administrator (English and Languages) 01483 68 3588 15 LC 03
Miss Maria Bamidi School Administrator 01483 68 3048 46 MS 02
Mrs Anne-Maria Cann Department Administrator (Politics) 01483 68 9740 14 AC 05
Mrs Helen Dee School Administrator (Economics) 01483 68 9380 38 AD 00
Mrs Diane Donnelly School Administrator (Law), Assistant to Head of School 01483 68 3149 39 AB 05
Ms Maxine Heasman School Administrator (Hospitality and Tourism Management) 01483 68 4829 47 AP 02
Mrs Louise Jones Department Administrator (Sociology) 01483 68 9365 21 AD 03
Mrs Donna Shanks Assistant to Professor Ansgar Richter, Dean of Surrey Business School and Professor Andy Adcroft, Deputy Dean of Surrey Business School. 01483 68 6323 56 MS 03
Ms Pina Stamp Business Administrator 01483 68 2128 36 MS 03

FASS Student Services

Name Role Phone Email Room
Mrs Jill Auger Administrative Officer (Assessments: GSA, Sociology & Liberal Arts)    
Mr Duncan Bicknell Senior Administrative Officer (Assessments: Arts & AMP) 01483 68 2370 09 SE 06
Dr Samantha Boyles FASS Admissions Manager 01483 68 6889 DK 04
Miss Caroline Bradley Administrative Officer (Programmes: Sociology) 01483 68 2008 01 AD 02
Miss Kirsty Davis Administrative Officer (Faculty Student Services Helpdesk) 01483 68 2124 01 AD 02
Mrs Louise Duncton Assessment Manager (FASS) 01483 68 3983 09 SE 06
Mr Gary Gould Student Administration Manager 01483 68 2115 01 AD 02
Mr Simon Johnson Senior Administrative Officer (Exchange) 01483 68 9903 01 AD 02
Mrs Melanie Marchelak Senior Administrative Officer (Short Courses: GGA & GSA Foundation) 01483 68 2857 01 AD 02
Miss Susan McLoughlin Administrative Officer (Short Courses: ELSP & Pre-Sessional Courses) 01483 68 6222 01 AD 02
Mrs Donna Morley-Wartha Administrative Officer (Short Courses: Pre-sessional) 01483 68 9911 01 AD 02
Miss Laura Pettinger Administrative Officer (Programmes: Law & Politics) 01483 68 6204 01 AD 02
Mr Mohamed Ragab Administrative Officer (Short Courses: IELTS) 01483 68 9912 01 AD 02
Mrs Karen Short Senior Administrative Officer (Research Degrees - FASS) 01483 68 9447 15 LC 03
Miss Ashleigh Stenning Administrative Officer (Programmes: Arts & GSA) 01483 68 9506 01 AD 02
Mrs Elizabeth Stutchbury Administrative Officer (Day courses in Social Research and CAQDAS training workshops) 01483 68 9458 01 AD 02
Miss Coreen Tucker Administrative Officer (Assessments: Law, Politics & MBA) 01483 68 6313 09 SE 06
Mrs Judy Turner Administrative Officer (Assessments: English & Languages) 01483 68 3091 09 SE 06
Mrs Rosie Vincent Administrative Officer (Short Courses: GSA Saturday School) 01483 68 4042 01 AD 02
Mrs Nita Walker Administrative Officer (Programmes: English & Languages) 01483 68 9759 01 AD 02
Ms Helena Zorn Administrative Officer (Programmes: School of Hospitality & Tourism Management) 01483 68 9141 01 AD 02

Library Staff

Name Role Phone Email Room
Mrs Catherine Batson Faculty Engagement Librarian for FASS – And ‘subject specialist’ for Law, Sociology, Politics, SII DUFE 01483 68 3312 04 LB 01
Miss Heather Barker Information Skills Librarian for FASS – And ‘subject specialist’ for Business School Hospitality and Tourism Management, Economics 01483 68 3345 03 LB 03
Charlotte Barton Information Skills Librarian for FASS – And ‘subject specialist’ for Arts, English & Languages 01483 68 2607 02 LB 03

Page Owner: pj0010
Page Created: Tuesday 21 July 2015 09:29:11 by pj0010
Last Modified: Wednesday 15 March 2017 10:38:20 by pj0010
Expiry Date: Friday 21 October 2016 09:28:37
Assembly date: Tue Mar 28 09:33:11 BST 2017
Content ID: 152269
Revision: 6
Community: 1136

Rhythmyx folder: //Sites/surrey.ac.uk/FASS/People
Content type: rx:Generic