People

We are a friendly Department of academic staff, research staff, tutors and administrators, with additional dedicated staff within the Faculty and the University to support us. 

Key Contacts

Head of Department: Julie Yeomans


See the contact us page for our full address and details about visiting the University.

Academic Staff

NameRolePhoneEmailRoom
Daniel Abásolo Senior Lecturer in Biomedical Engineering 01483 682971 16 AA 02
Mark Baker Reader in Surface Science and Engineering 01483 686294 10 AB 03
David M. Birch Senior Lecturer in Aerospace Engineering 01483 682430 06 AB 02
Matteo Carpentieri Lecturer in Environmental Fluid Mechanics 01483 686370 10A AB 02
John Chew Professor of Mechanical Engineering 01483 686284 03 AB 02
Serge Cirovic Lecturer in Biomedical Engineering 01483 686734 17 AA 02
Andrew Crocombe Professor of Structural Mechanics 01483 689194 13 AA 03
John Doherty Reader: Vehicle Engineering 01483 686525 12 AB 02
Robert Dorey Professor of Nanomaterials 01483 689608 30A AB 03
David Ewins Professorial Research Fellow in Biomedical Engineering 01483 686651 13 AA 02
Saber Fallah Lecturer in Vehicle and Mechatronic Systems 01483 686528 11 AA 03
Charlotte Foreman
Patrick Gruber Senior Lecturer in Advanced Vehicle Systems Engineering 01483 686716 16B AA 03
Phil Hancock Reader in Fluid Mechanics 01483 689625 11 AB 02
Nick Hills Professor of Computational Engineering 01483 682356 07 AB 02
Mike Hughes Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Director of the Centre for Biomedical Engineering 01483 686775 19 AA 02
Ahu Ece Karci 01483 682895 16A AA 03
Fatima Labeed Senior Lecturer in Human Biology 01483 684536 17 AA 02
Constantina Lekakou Reader 01483 689622 08 AB 03
Yu Liu Lecturer in Aerospace Engineering 01483 682352 12 AB 03
Olaf Marxen Lecturer 01483 683571 10 AB 02
Stephen Ogin Professor of Composite Materials and Smart Systems 01483 689614 09 AB 03
Matthew Oldfield Lecturer in Mechanical Engineering
Alan Packwood Senior Tutor 01483 689686 13A AA 03
Michael Pekris Lecturer in Mechanical Engineering Sciences 01483 689293 12 AA 03
Alan Robins Professor of Environmental Fluid Mechanics 01483 689684 01 AB 02
Nicole Rockliff Senior Lecturer 01483 689689 13B AA 03
Aliah Shaheen Lecturer in Human Movement Science 01483 689670 15 AA 02
Paul Smith Associate Dean (International) 01483 689616 24 BB 04
Aldo Sorniotti Group Facilitator for the Automotive Engineering Research Group and Reader in Advanced Vehicle Engineering 01483 689688 16 AA 03
Guohong Tian Senior Lecturer in Automotive Engineering 01483 689283 10 AA 03
Andrew Viquerat Lecturer 01483 686267 15 AB 03
John F Watts Professor of Materials Science, Director of Research 01483 689617 02 AB 03
Mark Whiting SENIOR LECTURER IN PHYSICAL METALLURGY, SENIOR UG ADMISSIONS TUTOR 01483 689611 14 AB 03
Wei Xu Senior Lecturer 01483 682368 14 AA 03
Julie Yeomans Head of Department, Professor of Ceramic Materials, Director of the Centre for Doctoral Training in Micro and Nanomaterials & Technologies 01483 689613 29 AB 03

Administrative Staff

NameRolePhoneEmailRoom
Lynn Boniface Project Officer 01483 682359 13 AB 03
Tracy Johanson Research Group Administrator 01483 689610 03 AB 03
Shradha Parkhouse Research Group Administrator 01483 689677 02 AB 01
Nadia Wooldridge Departmental Administrator; PA to Prof. Julie Yeomans 01483 686296 30 AB 03

Associate Staff

NameRolePhoneEmailRoom
Mary-Clare Bushell Associate Lecturer
Alex Henham 01483 689293 12 AA 03
Steve McParlin Associate Lecturer
Geoff Vorley Associate Lecturer
Nicholas Woodfine Associate Lecturer

Emeritus Staff

NameRolePhoneEmailRoom
James Castle Emeritus Professor of Materials 01483 689150 04 AB 03
Graham Parker Emeritus Professor of Mechanical Engineering 01483 689283 10 AA 03

Research Staff

NameRolePhoneEmailRoom
Dario Amirante Research Fellow 01483 682333 05A AB 01
Mauricio Camocardi Research Fellow
Christoforos Chatzikomis Research Fellow
Giovanni De Filippis Research Fellow
Vladislav Ganine 01483 682333 05A AB 01
Feng Gao Research Fellow
Paul Hayden Research Fellow 01483 689545 05 AB 02
Steven Hinder Research Fellow & Operations Manager 01483 689624 23 AB 03
Ewa Jakubczyk Research Fellow 01483 686456 11 AB 03
David Jesson Research Fellow and Manager of the Mechanical Testing Facility 01483 686299 06 AB 03
Shaofan Qi Research Fellow
Zixiang Sun Research Fellow 01483 682333 05A AB 01
Rebecca Townsend Research Fellow

Technical Support Staff

NameRolePhoneEmailRoom
Bill Backhouse Automotive Technician 01483 683454 05 BB 01
David Gould Electronic Technician 01483 684584 13 AA 02
Peter Haynes Technician 01483 689540 12 AA 00
David Jones Microscopy and Analysis Technician 01483 689154 20 AB 03
Paul Nathan Experimental Officer 01483 683778 03A AB 02
Bob Norton Technician 01483 682334 BC 00
Allan Wells 01483 682371 04 AB 02

Visiting Staff

Name Role Phone Email Room
Mr Neil Bradley Visiting Senior Fellow    
Professor Steve Burnage      
Dr Paola Catalfamo Visiting Fellow    
Dr Daniela Costea Visiting Senior Fellow    
Dr John Fernie Visiting Professor    
Professor Mark Gillan Visiting Professor    
Dr Kai Hoettges Visiting Fellow    
Dr Brynley James Visiting Professor    
Mr Stephen King Visiting Fellow    
Dr Denis R May Visiting Professor    
Dr Sophie Rocks Visiting Fellow    
Professor Robin Sharp Visiting Professor    
Dr Graham Sims Visiting Professor    
Dr Matthew Solan Visiting Senior Fellow    
Professor Saeed Zahedi Visiting Professor    
Dr Peter Zhdan Senior fellow    

Page Owner: ens1nh
Page Created: Tuesday 10 November 2009 15:09:53 by lb0014
Last Modified: Thursday 11 August 2016 12:03:02 by mts1lb
Assembly date: Wed Sep 21 12:15:39 BST 2016
Content ID: 18183
Revision: 17
Community: 1316

Rhythmyx folder: //Sites/surrey.ac.uk/MES/people
Content type: rx:StaffList