Academic appeals privacy notice

The Office of Student Complaints, Appeals and Regulation (OSCAR) is part of the University of Surrey. We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (our notification number is Z6346945). We are committed to ensuring that the personal data we process is handled in accordance with data protection legislation, and we have a Data Protection Officer, Suzie Mereweather, who can be contacted via dataprotection@surrey.ac.uk.

One of our responsibilities is to tell you about the different ways we collect and use your personal data. This statement provides details about these uses. In addition to this statement, you may be given further information about the uses of your personal data when you use certain services offered by the University of Surrey.

We hold and process personal data about current and former staff, current and former students and third parties. This could include personal sensitive information (for example, relating to health matters).

The personal data we hold about you consists of:

  • Contact details
  • Name
  • Student number
  • Photo images
  • Health information
  • Academic records
  • Any other information relevant to the processing of your academic appeal.

We only collect the data we need in order to fairly and thoroughly process your academic appeal. We keep that data up to date.

We receive this data from you when you submit an academic appeal and as part of the subsequent processing of the appeal. This processing involves the collation of information from other departments within the University such as:

  • Student Services and Administration (for example to review marks, extenuating circumstances applications, academic misconduct records etc.)
  • Library and Learning Centre (including records held by Disability and Neurodiversity Service)
  • Accommodation Services and wardens
  • Academic staff (including personal tutors, supervisors, programme leaders, etc.)
  • Security Services
  • Records held by faculties and/or the Doctoral College
  • IT Services
  • The Vice Chancellor’s Office
  • Recruitment and Admissions.

The list above is not exhaustive, but provides a comprehensive overview. You should contact oscar@surrey.ac.uk if you wish to receive further detail.

We may also collect information relating to you from other internal sources, such as SurreyLearn or publicly available social media.

We may also obtain information from other organisations (for example, organisations concerned with health or organisations providing placements).

We collect your personal data in order to undertake a thorough investigation of the issues raised as part of your academic appeal. We are unable to process your academic appeal without the collation and processing of data provided by you and other University departments.

We take our obligations for data handling very seriously and it is therefore important for you to know that we process data in relation to investigating your academic appeal in the legitimate interests of the University of Surrey. These purposes will never override your personal interests, fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of your personal data.

The University processes personal data and special category data in accordance with data protection legislation and its own Data Protection Policy (PDF).

We review and collate information that you have provided to the University in order to process your academic appeal. We collate information about you from other University Departments, publicly available sources and other organisations only when it is relevant to the processing of your academic appeal.

Information collated in relation to the academic appeal may be shared in order to process other student-facing regulations. For example, the student disciplinary regulations (PDF), regulations for fitness to practise (PDF) or the procedure for support to study (PDF).

We keep your personal data in accordance with the University’s retention schedules. This means that data collected and stored by OSCAR as part of the academic appeal process is kept for 15 months after the date that you are no longer a registered student at the University or 15 months after the academic appeal is closed (whichever is the latter). The information is then destroyed.

It may be necessary to share your personal data with the following University departments in order to process your academic appeal:

  • Student Services and Administration
  • Library and Learning Centre (including records held by Additional Learning Support)
  • Accommodation Services and wardens
  • Academic staff (including personal tutors, supervisors, programme leaders, etc.)
  • Security Services
  • Faculties and/or the Doctoral College
  • IT Services
  • The Vice Chancellor’s Office
  • Recruitment and Admissions.

It may be necessary to share your personal data with the University of Surrey Students’ Union in order to process your appeal. Read their privacy notice.

The list above is not exhaustive, but provides a comprehensive overview. You should contact oscar@surrey.ac.uk if you wish to receive further detail.

As part of routine authenticity checks we may also share copies of documentation that you have provided with the authors. This is conducted in order to verify that documentation is genuine.

By submitting personal data about third parties you are confirming that the third party is aware and understands why their personal data has been provided to the University and how it will be processed.

As an individual whose data we process (a data subject), you have certain rights in relation to the processing. Find detailed information about your rights as a data subject.

You have the right to:

  • Withdraw your consent for us to process your academic appeal and we will destroy information collated in relation to your academic appeal 15 months after the date that you are no longer a registered student at the University or 15 months after the academic appeal is closed (whichever is the latter).
  • Ask us to confirm that your personal data is being processed and to access (i.e. have a copy) of that data as well as to be provided with supplemental information about the processing.
  • Request that we rectify any inaccuracies where the data we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Have your data erased by us, although in certain circumstances we may not be able to do this. The circumstances where this applies can be found in the guide to data subject rights information.
  • Restrict the processing of your personal data in certain ways.
  • Obtain your personal data for reuse.
  • Object to certain processing of your personal data.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights please visit our make a privacy request section.

Make a complaint

If you have any concerns about the way that we have handled your personal data please email the Data Protection team as we would like to have the opportunity to resolve your concerns.

If you’re still unhappy, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (an independent body set up to advise on information rights for the UK) about the way in which we process your personal data.