Postgraduate research students

Ion Beam Centre students

  • Ms Janella De Jesus
  • Ms Mahado Ismail
  • Mr Min Jang
  • Ms Holly-May Lewis

Nanoelectronics Centre students

  • Ms Eva Bestelink
  • Mr Wesley Buxton
  • Mr Michal Delkowski
  • Mr Ishara Dharmasena
  • Ms Victoria Ferguson
  • Mr Pavlos Giannakou
  • Ms Helen Jones
  • Ms Liz Legge
  • Mr Bowei Li
  • Ms Xinyi Ma
  • Mr Andrea Marsella
  • Mr Mateus Masteghin
  • Ms Maheshani Prabodhi Nanayakkara
  • Mr Mehmet Tas
  • Ms Indrachapa Rajapakshe Mudiyanselage
  • Mr Zak Saadi
  • Ms Barbara Salonikidou
  • Mr Matthew Sharpe
  • Mr Kaspar Snashall
  • Mr Ashveer Stott
  • Mr Cameron Underwood
  • Mr Jing Zhang

Photonics and Quantum Sciences students

  • Mr Alex Browning
  • Mr Dominic Duffy
  • Mr Tim Eales
  • Mr Chris Fitch
  • Mr Christopher Kemp
  • Mr Jamie McMillan 
  • Mr Tom Peach
  • Mr Alberto Perez
  • Mr Joshua Reding
  • Miss Daisy Shearer
  • Mr Robert Simmons
  • Ms Jessica Smith
  • Mr Kristian Stockbridge

Theory and Computation Group students

  • Mr Joe Allen
  • Ms Rhonda Au Yeung
  • Mr Morgan Carpenter
  • Ms Gemma Chapman
  • Mr Max Cykiert
  • Mr Sean Gillespie
  • Ms Elena Lupo
  • Mr Christian Matei
  • Mr Laurence Stant
  • Mr Jonas Urbonas
  • Mr Haris Votsi

Viva-Voce examinations

Research students within the ATI who have passed their PhD Viva-Voce examinations according to award year.

Bobur Mirkhaydarov - Nanowire Field-Effect Transistors as RF-Switches

Supervisor: Dr Maxim Shkunov

Lidija Matjacic - Optimisation and Application of AP MeV SIMS

Supervisor: Prof Roger Webb

Natalie Mayhead - Modulation of the Base Excision Repair (BER) pathway in the Treatment of Glioblastoma with Radiotherapy

Supervisor: Prof Roger Webb

Zoe Louise Bushell - Development of Novel Infrared Photonic Materials and Devices

Supervisor: Prof Stephen Sweeney

Steven Sellers - Photonic Band Gaps and Local Self-Uniformity: New Perspectives on Disordered Optical Media

Supervisor: Dr Peter Aaen

Ming Tsuey Chew - Effects of Different ION Species and LETs on Glioblastoma Cell Lines

Supervisor: Prof David Bradley

Steven Chick - Coherent Control of Spin and Orbital Wavepackets of Donors in Silicon using Mid-Infrared and Terahertz Light

Supervisor - Prof Ben Murdin

Ross Maspero - Unfolding the Band Structure of Electronic and Photonic Materials

Supervisor: Dr Marian Florescu

Brett Fisher - Nanoscale Light Manipulation for Improved Organic Solar Cells

Supervisor: Prof Ravi Silva

Dimitar Kutsarov - Large Area Highly Efficient Hybrid Polymer Solar Cells

Supervisor: Prof Ravi Silva

Nurhakimah Norhashim - Photoluminescence Temperature Dependance of Ev:YAG, CdMnse and Zn3N2 Optical Materials

Supervisor: Dr Richard Curry

Matthew Elliot -  Theory of Nonclassical Photonic States in Driven-Dissipative Circuit Quantum Electrodynamics

Supervisor: Dr Eran Ginossar

Marios Constantinou - Nanowire Field-Effect Transitors for Gas Sensor Applications

Supervisor: Dr Maxim Shkunov

Scott Jarvis - Towards High Efficiency Photovoltaics for Applications in Laser Power Beaming

Supervisor: Prof Stephen Sweeney

Matthew Large - Structure-Property Relationships in Silver Nanowire Coatings

Supervisor: Dr Marian Florescu 

Kiron Prabha Rajeev - Organic Photodiodes as Optical Sensors

Supervisor: Dr Maxim Shkunov

Ranga Malvaiarachchige - Importance of Structure-property relationship and Metallophilic Stacking of the Azole-Azine ligand Based Homoleptic Platimum (II) Complexes in turning the Photo-physical Properties

Supervisor: Dr Peter Jarowski

Saad Alshehri - Proton Beam Writing of 3D-microstructure for Microfluidics and MEMS Applications

Supervisor: Prof Roger Webb

Christopher Smith - Graphene Oxide Material Interfaces in Electronics, Energy and Environmental Membranes

Supervisor: Prof Ravi Silva

Timothy Amoah - Designer Disordered Complex Media: Hyperuniform Photonic and Phononic Band Gap Materials

Supervisor: Prof Ravi Silva

James Clark - Microelectrode Array Fabrication for Electrochemical Detection with Carbon Nanotubes

Supervisor: Prof Ravi Silva

Thomas Pozegic - Nano-modified Carbon-epoxy Composite Structures for Aerospace Applications

Supervisor: Prof Ravi Silva

Graham Read - Efficiency limiting processes and optimisation of silicon compatible lasers for optoelectronic integration and optical interconnects

Supervisor: Prof Stephen Sweeney

Muhammad Razali - Phosphorus Activation and Diffusion in Germanium

Supervisor: Prof Russell Gwilliam

Aniza Abdul Karin - The Interaction of keV Cluster and MeV ions with Insulating Materials

Supervisor: Prog Roger Webb

Sofia Siddique - Exciton Dynamics in Polymer Wrapped Carbon Nanotubes

Supervisor: Prof Jeremy Allam

Jeng Shiung Chen - Selective Growth of Carbon Nanotubes via Photo-Thermal Chemical Vapour Deposition

Supervisor: Prof Ravi Silva

Dilla Berhanuddin - Generation and Characterisation of the Carbon G-centre in Silicon

Supervisor: Prof Stephen Sweeney

Mark Langridge - Manufacture of Micro-Optical Elements for Imaging and Light-Guidance

Supervisor: Dr Vlad Stolojan

Nathanael Roome - Electronic and Phonon Properties of 2D Layered Materials

Supervisor: Dr David Carey

Keyur Kishorkumar Gandhi - Enhancement of Light Coupling to Solar Cells using Plasmonic Structures

Supervisor: Prof Ravi Silva

Rinku Saran - High Performance Large-Area Hybrid Photodetectors

Supervisor: Dr Richard Curry

Francis Sam - Nanometric Metal Grids as Transparent Conducting Electrodes for OLEDs

Supervisor: Prof Ravi Silva

Zahida Batool - Characterisation of Compound Semiconductors for Next Generation Photonic Devices

Supervisor: Prof Stephen Sweeney

Winnie Tang - Examining the Effects of Nanomaterials in Epoxy Systems

Supervisor: Prof Ravi Silva

Abdullah Mohammed Aldukhayel - Physical Process in Inter-band and Inter-subband Mid-Infrared Photonic Devices

Supervisor: Prof Stephen Sweeney

James Cook - Optical Magnetism with Metallic Nano-Composites

Supervisor: Prof Ortwin Hess

Mohammad R Alenezi - Nanostructured Zinc Oxide Sensors

Supervisor: Prof Ravi Silva

John Dear - Solution Processed Self-Assembly for Aligned Carbon Nanotube Devices

Supervisor: Dr Maxim Shkunov

Ellis Bowyer - Electrical Detection of Hydrogen-like Donors in Silicon

Supervisor: Dr Steven Clowes

Nathan Owens - Carrier Injection Based Reflective Optical Switch in Silicon-on-Insulator

Supervisor: Prof Graham Reed

Gangodawilage Dabera - Functionalisation of Carbon Nanotubes for 4th Generation Hybrid Photovoltaics

Supervisor - Prof Ravi Silva

Abdullah Aldukhayel - Physical Processes in Inter-Band and Inter-Subband Mid-Infrared Photonic Devices

Supervisor: Prof Stephen Sweeney

Liam McCafferty - Novel Synthesis Methods of Carbon-Nanotube-Based Composite Materials

Supervisor: Dr Vlad Stolojan

Muhmmed Ahmad - Carbon Nanotube based Integrated Circuit Interconnects

Supervisor: Prof Ravi Silva

Muhammad Nordin - Magneto Optical Study of Undoped and Doped PbS Nanocrystals

Supervisor: Dr Richard Curry

Abdullah Sarhan Alshammari - Organic-inorganic Nano-Composites for Large Area Device Applications

Supervisor: Prof Ravi Silva

Alexander James Samuels - Modular Doping of Graphene Based Materials

Supervisor: Dr David Carey

Nasrul Aamina Nismy - Organic-Carbon Nanotube Hybrid Photovoltaics

Supervisor: Prof Ravi Silva

Stamatis Georgakopoulos - Polymer Field-Effect Transistors

Supervisor: Dr Maxim Shkunov

Ben Crutchley - Investigation into the Efficiency Limitations of inGaN-based Light Emitters

Supervisor: Prof Stephen Sweeney

Matthew Brown - The Effects of Excitons on the Optical Properties of Carbon Nanotubes: Modelling and Theory

Supervisor: Dr Alexsey Andreev 

Michael Lewis - Spectroscopy of Semicnductor Nanostrcutures for Mid-IR Photonics

Supervisor: Prof Stephen Sweeney

Iskandar Yahya - Advanced Nanoelectronic Devices Based on Carbon Nanotubes for Future Electronics

Supervisor: Prof Ravi Silva

Seungjin Han- Hybrid Bulk-Heterojunction Photovoltaic Cells incorporating Zn

Supervisor: Prof Ravi Silva

Andrew Pye - A Theoretical Investigation of Coherent Electron Transor and Thermoelectric Effects in Disordered Mesoscoic Structures

Supervisor: Dr David Faux

Ali H Alshehri - Nanomaterials for RF and Sub-THz Applications

Supervisor: Dr David Carey

Philip Howard - Modelling of Charge Qubits in Silicon Isolated Double Quantum Dots

Supervisor: Dr Alexsey Andreev

Miriam Barry - Using Fluorescence Microscopy to Determine How Cell Cycle Phase Affects Different Cellular End-Points After Irradiation in the Low Dose Region

Supervisor: Prof Karen Kirkby

Milan Milosevic - Silicon Waveguide Technology for Emerging Applications

Supervisor: Prof Goran Mashanovich

Nicolas Bright - The application of time-of-flight secondary ion mass spectrometry for the analysis of overlapping fingerprints and inks

Supervisor: Prof Karen Kirkby

Brian Jones - The Development of MeV Secondar Ion Mass Spectrometry

Supervisor: Prof Roger Webb

Paul Critchley - Optical Characterisation of Dipicolinic Acid Based Organolanthanide Complexes

Supervisor: Prof Ben Murdin

Somporn Buaprathoom - Photonics Based Cryptospoidium Detection System

Supervisor: Prof Stephen Sweeney 

Sebastian Galer - Development of a Microbolometer for Microdosimetry of Ionising Radiation

Supervisor: Prof Andrew Nisbet

Matthew Christopher - Development of Ion Beam Analysis Methods for the Characterisation o Gunshot Residue

Supervisor: Prof Andrew Nisbet

Marina Leontiadou - Spin Dynamics and Spin Control in Narrow Gap Semiconductors

Supervisor: Prof Ben Murdin

Nadir Hossain - Efficiency Limiting Processes in Novel Laser Materials for Optical Computing and Communications 

Supervisor: Prof Stephen Sweeney

Muhammad Tariq Sajjad - Exciton Dynamics in Carbon Nanotubes

Supervisor: Prof Jeremy Allam

Sayid Sayid - Efficient, High Performance Photonic Devices for Optical Fibre Communications and Related Applications

Supervisor: Prof Stephen Sweeney

Edmund Kirby - Slow and Stopped Light in Negative RefractiveIindex Waveguides

Supervisor: Prof Ortwin Hess

Oijai Ongrai - New Approaches to Improve Thermocouple Thermometry to 2000oC

Supervisor: Prof Stephen Sweeney

Lara Barazzuol - Combined Radiotherapy and Chemotherapy for High-grade Brain Tumours

Supervisor: Prof Karen Kirkby

Michail Beliatis - Laser Fabrication of Plasmonic Metal Nanoparticles for Optoelectronic Devices

Supervisor: Prof Ravi Silva

Yee Yuan Tan - Growth and Electrical Properties of Chemical Vapour Deposited Low Dimensional sp2 Carbons

Supervisor: Prof Ravi Silva

Jaydeep Mody - Compuer Modelling and Simulation of the Interaction of keV Clusters with Molecular Solids

Supervisor: Prof Roger Webb

Imalka Jayawardena - Pulsed Laser Synthesis of Nanostructures for Large Area Nanoelectronics

Supervisor: Prof Ravi Silva

Barnabas Ikyo - Physical Properties of Interband Cascade Edge- and Surface-Emitting Mid-Infrared Lasers

Supervisor: Prof Stephen Sweeney

Marc Harper - Efficiency of Small Loop Antennas

Supervisor:

Juerong Li - Spin Dependent Electron Transport in Nanoscale InSb Quantum Well Devices

Supervisor: Dr Steven Clowes

Parul Sharma - The Growth and Characterization of Silicon Nanowires/ Carbon Nanotubes for Heterojunctions

Supervisor: Prof Ravi Silva

Simon Howe - Fabrication and Tailoring of Silicon  Photonic Devices via Focused Ion Beams

Supervisor: Prof Graham Reed

Masamba Kah - Comparative Study of Boron Activation in Silicon, Silicon-on-Insulator and Silicon-Germanium Substrates

Supervisor: Prof Karen Kirkby

Solmaz Golchin - Investigating Single Cell Growth Dynamics of Mycobacteria with Microfluidics

Supervisor: Dr Richard Curry

Nural Huda Osman - Minature Planar Components for Microwave Applications

Supervisor: Dr Charles Free

Joseph Emah -  Improving Organic Photovoltaic Device Efficiency through Nanoimprinting 

Supervisor: Prof Ravi Silva

Radu Sporea - Polysilicon Thin-Film Source-Gated Transistors for Mixed Signal Large Area Electronics

Supervisor: Prof Ravi Silva

Worasak Sukkabot - Electronic Structure of Quantum Dot : Tight-binding Approach

Supervisor: Dr Aleksey Andreev

Renzo Loiacono - Physical Properties and Efficiency Limiting Processes in Nitride Based in Optoelectronic Devices

Supervisor: Dr Aleksey Andreev

Li-Wei Tan - Improvements to Organic Light Emitting Devices with Carbon Nanotubes and Fluoropolymer

Supervisor: Prof Ravi Silva

Shada Kazemi - Design, Development and Fabrication of a New Generation Semiconductor X-ray Detector

Supervisor: Professor Russell Gwilliam

Kevin Yang - Proton Beam Writing: A novel tool for Silicon Waveguides Fabrication

Supervisor: Prof Graham Reed

Kathy Sharpe - Functionalisation of Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes with Proteins: A Comparison of Methods and Efficiency

Supervisor: Prof Ravi Silva

Michael Merchant -A Theoretical Investigation of the Next Generation of MeV Ion Nanobeams

Supervisor: Dr Geoffrey Grime

David Grocutt - Modelling the Electronic Properties of Si-based Quantum Structures in External Electric and Magnetic Fields

Supervisor: Dr Aleksey Andreev

Lewis Wong - Optical & Structural Properties of ion Beam Fabricated Amorphous and Polycrystalline Iron Disilicide

Supervisor: Prof Kevin Homewood

Dietmar Reschner - Theory and Simulation of Quantum Dot Semiconductor Amplifiers and Lasers 

Supervisor: Prof Ortwin Hess

James Cannon - Non-equilibrium Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Flow Through Carbon Nanotubes 

Supervisor: Prof Ortwin Hess

James Chamings - Efficiency limitations and Band Anti-Crossing in novel Dilute Nitride Optoelectronic Devices 

Supervisor: Prof Stephen Sweeney

Fumitaka Ohashi - Fabrication of Carbon Nanotube Devices using Thermal Chemical Vapour Deposition 

Supervisor: Prof Ravi Silva

Shehan de Silva - Integration of CNT Bio Potential Sensors Based on a SAW Backscatter Device  

Supervisor: Dr Charles Free

Lok Cee Chong - Palladium Modified Fullerite Systems for Catalytic Applications 

Supervisor: Prof Ravi Silva

Lucian Filip - Modelling of Field Emissions and Tunnelling Processes for Carbon Nanotubes amd Multilayered Structures 

Supervisor: Prof Ravi Silva

Nilushan Mudugamuwa - Excimer Laser Crystallised Polysilicon Solar Cells 

Supervisor: Prof Ravi Silva

Harry Igbenehi - 3 Dimensional Proton Beam Writing for Micro Electromechanical Systems Applications 

Supervisor: Prof Karen Kirkby

Nick Wright - Reduction of Free Carrier Lifetime by ion Induced Defects in Silicon 

Supervisor: Prof Graham Reed

Archy Giannakidis - Solving the Inverse Radon Transform for Vector Field Tomographic Data 

Supervisor: Prof Ravi Silva

Jo Coote - Semiconductor Lasers as Miniature Biosensors 

Supervisor: Prof Stephen Sweeney

Fred Gardes - High Speed Silicon on Insulator Phase Modulator 

Supervisor: Prof Graham Reed

Kevin Howard - The Application of Entropy in Optimising Systems 

Supervisor: Dr Charles Free

Kosmas Tsakmakidis - Ultraslow and Stopped Light in Metamaterials 

Supervisor: Prof Ortwin Hess

Ling Liao - High Speed Silicon-on-insulator Optical Modulators Based on the Free Carrier Plasma Dispersion Effect 

Supervisor: Prof Graham Reed

Chris Goddard - Rheological Chaos and Elastic Turbulence in a Generalised Maxwell Model for Viscoelastic Fluid Flow 

Supervisor: Prof Ortwin Hess

Richard Sutton - Ultrafast Spectroscopy of Semiconductors 

Supervisor: Prof Jeremy Allam

Peter Waugh - First Order Bragg Grating Filters in Silicon on Insulator Waveguides

Supervisor: Prof Graham Reed

Morgianne Richard - A Computer Model of In Vitro Cellular Response to Radiation  

Supervisor: Prof Karen Kirkby

Daniel Henwood - Characterising the Interation of Low Dimensional Carbon Nanostructures with Molecules and Nanowires 

Supervisor: Dr David Carey

Prashant Mistry - Proton Beam Writing in Gallium Arsenide 

Supervisor: Prof Karen Kirkby

James Sharp - Deactivation of Non-melt Laser Annealed Boran Ultra-shallow Junctions 

Supervisor: Prof Karen Kirkby

Gemma Kerr - Nanomanipulation and In-situ Electrical Characterisation of Nanowires 

Supervisor: Prof Ravi Silva

Nick Bennett - Ultrashallow Junctions for Strain-engineered NMOS Devices 

Supervisor: Dr Brian Sealy

Chun-wei Min - Broadband Multilayer Antennas and Associated Materials Characterisation 

Supervisor – Dr Charles Free

Richard Hopkins - Millimetre-wave Measurements using the Ring Resonator 

Supervisor: Dr Charles Free

Wesam Ali - Investigation of Adaptive Microwave Communication System using Novel Planar Antennas

Supervisor: Dr Charles Free

Anne Abeygunasekera - Novel Thick Film Multilayer Structures Incorporating Interconnects and Antennas 

Supervisor: Dr Charles Free

Justin Hamilton - Boron Activation & Diffusion in Pre-Amorphised Silicon & Silicon-on-Insulator SOI

Supervisor: Prof Karen Kirkby

Yoji Miyajima - Electrical Properties of Pulsed Laser Deposited Amorphous Carbon & Carbon Nitride Thin Films 

Supervisor: Prof Ravi Silva

Nicholas Masse - Recombination Processes in Quantum Dot Lasers 

Supervisor: Prof Stephen Sweeney

Durga Aryal - Theory & Modelling of Functional Photonic Opals 

Supervisor: Prof Ortwin Hess

Nicoleta Gaciu - Control of Spatio-temporal Dynamics of Bio & Optoelectronics Systems 

Supervisor: Prof Ortwin Hess

Jonathan Jeynes - Functionalised Carbon Nanotubes for Biomedical Applications & AC Electro Kinetics of DNA 

Supervisor: Prof Ravi Silva

Stephen Lyth - Electron Emission & Injection from Acid Functionalised Multi-wall Carbon Nanotubes 

Supervisor: Prof Stephen Sweeney

Daniel McConville - Carrier Recombinations in Dilute Nitride Based Near Infrared Semiconductor Lasers 

Supervisor:

Lida Nikzad - Femtosecond-resolved Semiconductor Dynamics with Mid- and Far-infrared Pulsed Lasers 

Supervisor: Prof Ben Murdin

Kevin O'Brien - Mid-infrared Laser Diode Performance & Suppression of Auger Loss 

Supervisor: Prof Ben Murdin

Branislav Timotijevic - Autoregressive Optical Filters in Silicon-On-Insulator 

Supervisor: Prof Graham Reed

Paul Smith - Electrical Characterisation of Free Standing Multiwalled Carbon Nanotubes 

Supervisor: Prof Ravi Silva

Eldad Yahel - Spectrally-resolved Approach to Rare-eath-doped Fibre Lasers & Amplifiers 

Supervisor: Prof Ortwin Hess

Peter Berryman - Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Ethanol and Ethanol-water Mixtures 

Supervisor: Dr David Faux

Cristina Giusca - Scanning Tunnelling Microscopy Studies of Carbon Nanotubes:  from Atomic Structure to Density of States 

Supervisor: Prof Ravi Silva

Xiaojun Guo - Exploring System-on-panel Integration for Next-generation Display Applications 

Supervisor: Prof Ravi Silva

Imad Jalaly - Radio Frequency Identification and Tagging 

Supervisor: Dr Charles Free

Kum Meng Lum - Travelling-wave Feed Technique for Circularly Polarized Patch Array 

Supervisor: Dr Charles Free

Martin Merrick - Optical Studies of Band Structure & Spin-dependent Processes in Mid-infrared Semiconductor Materials & Devices 

Supervisor: Prof Ben Murdin

Anthony Miller - Multi-wall Carbon Nanotubes:  a Versatile Electronic Material for Organic Photovoltaics 

Supervisor: Prof Ravi Silva

Carl O'Rourke - Finite-difference Time-domain Simulation of Femtosecond Pulse Propagation S/C Lasers 

Supervisor: Prof Jeremy Allam

Andrew Smith - The Formation of Ultra-shallow P-type Junctions using Vacancy Engineering 

Supervisor: Prof Brian Sealy

Wei Mong Tsang - Electron Field Emission Properties from Nanoengineered Structures 

Supervisor: Prof Ravi Silva

Chai Chuen Wong - Novel Defected Ground Structure Patterns 

Supervisor: Dr Charles Free

Damitha Adikaari - Excimer Laser Crystallisation of Amorphous Silicon for Photovoltaics 

Supervisor: Prof Ravi Silva

Hwee Ang - Modelling and Characterisation of 2-Terminal Heterojunction Phototransistors 

Supervisor: Prof Bernard Weiss

Abdennour Azirar - Transmitter Linearisation using the Linc Technique & Digital Correction 

Supervisor: Prof Michael Kearney

Frantisek Balon - Characterisation of Source-gated Transistors in Amorphous Silicon 

Supervisor: Prof John Shannon

Seong Phun Phun - Third Order Bragg Grating Filters in Silicon-on-insulator Waveguides 

Supervisor: Prof Graham Reed

Guan Yow Chen - Low Temperature Growth of Carbon Nanostructures 

Supervisor: Prof Ravi Silva

Konrad Klages - Deuterium Retention in Carbon, Beryllium, and Carbon Layers on Titanium & Beryllium 

Supervisor: Prof Brian Sealy

Evan Knox-Davies - Growth & Characterisation of GaN Thin Films by Reactive Sputtering at Low Temperatures 

Supervisor: Prof Ravi Silva

Chanchai Laohapensaeng - Analysis of Printed Strip Monopole Antennas, both with & without Parasitics 

Supervisor: Dr Charles Free

Teck Guan Lim - Millimetre-wave Tapered Slot Antennas on Thick & High Permittivity Substrates 

Supervisor: Prof Bernard Weiss

Daren Lock - Investigations into the High Power Limitation of Semiconductor Laser Diodes 

Supervisor: Prof Alfred Adams

Jane Mefo - Langmuir Probe Characterisation of Ion Source Plasmas 

Supervisor: Prof Brian Sealy

Richard Smith - Electron Field Emission Properties of Tip Based Emitters 

Supervisor: Prof Ravi Silva

Riaz Sobrany - Ruthroff Transmission Line Transformers, Guanella Baluns, Low Pass & Bandpass Filters, & Balanced 

Supervisor: Prof Michael Kearney

Daniel Stephens - Millimetre-wave Substrate Integrated Waveguides & Components in Thick-film Technology 

Supervisor: Dr Charles Free

Melanie Webb - Blistering & Exfoliation of Ion-implanted GaAs 

Supervisor: Prof Brian Sealy

Contact us

Find us

Address
Advanced Technology Institute
University of Surrey
Guildford
Surrey
GU2 7XH