Surrey Business School

People

Surrey Business School is home to exceptional academics, many of whom have considerable direct business experience.

Staff publish their research in the top business journals, contribute expert comment through the national press and media, and work with some of the world’s most innovative companies to improve business performance.

Dean of Surrey Business School 

Professor Ansgar Richter
Telephone +44 (0) 1483 684283
E-mail: a.richter@surrey.ac.uk

Senior Staff

Name Role
Professor Ansgar Richter Dean of Surrey Business School
Professor Andy Adcroft Deputy Dean of Surrey Business School and Head of Department: Strategy and Entrepreneurship
Professor Marco Mongiello Associate Dean International and Executive Director of PGT programmes
Professor Steve Wood Director of Research
Mr Chris Mahon MBA Programmes Director
Peter Robinson Director of Teaching and Learning
Jill Nurse Director of UG Programmes
Professor Roger Maull Head of Department: Digital Economy and Professor of Management Systems
Dr Wolfgang Garn Acting Head of Department: Business Transformation and Sustainable Enterprise
Professor Paul Guest Head of Department: Finance and Accounting
Professor Christoph Teller Head of Department: Marketing and Retail Management
Professor Stephen Woods Head of Department: People and Organisations
Professor Avraham Carmeli Director of the Centre for Leadership and Decision-Making
Dr Ben Shenoy Director of Executive Education and Director of the Business Insights Lab
Professor Sabine Benoit  Director of External and Business Engagement and Professor of Marketing
Dr Katarzyna Zdunczyk Deputy Head of Postgraduate Programmes and Senior Teaching Fellow
Mrs Abi Bradbeer Business Manager
Michelle Nsanzumuco Executive Education Manager
Seema Jagdev Alumni and Development Manager

Academic Staff

Name Role

Department of Business Transformation and Sustainable Enterprise

Wolfgang Garn Acting Head of Department: Business Transformation and Sustainable Enterprise
Munir Abbasi Senior Research Fellow
James Aitken Senior Lecturer in Operations Management
Yi Cao Lecturer in Business Analytics
Rosanna Cole Lecturer in Sustainable Enterprise
Karen Dennis Teaching Fellow in Operations Management
Masoud Fakhimi Teaching Fellow in Business Transformation
Vikas Grover Teaching Fellow in Management Information Systems
Gavin Hilson Chair of Sustainability in Business
Yanfei Hu Lecturer in Sustainable Enterprise
Peter Robinson  Director of Teaching and Learning and Senior Teaching Fellow in Operations Management
Adedeji Sotunde Teaching Fellow
Lampros Stergioulas Professor in Business Analytics
Mahdi Tavalaei Lecturer in Business Transformation

Department of Finance and Accounting

Paul Guest Head of Department: Finance and Accounting
Chris Akerman  Deputy Head of Department: Finance and Accounting
Malika Hamadi Senior Lecturer
Samuel Hinds Tutor in Accounting
Nikolaos Karampatsas Lecturer in Finance
Zicheng Lei Lecturer in Finance and Accounting
Andrew Mason Lecturer in Finance
Christos P. Mavis Lecturer in Finance and Accounting
Jacqueline McCartney Senior Teaching Fellow in Finance
Vicky Milligan Senior Teaching Fellow in Accounting
Marco Mongiello Deputy Head of Surrey Business School and Executive Director of PGT Programmes
Sarmistha Pal Chair in Financial Economics
Dimitris Petmezas Chair in Finance
Rachel Sopp Senior Teaching Fellow
Nikolaos Travlos Professor of Finance and Accounting
Veronica Veleanu Lecturer in Financial Economics
Rafal Wojakowski Reader in Finance

Department of Marketing and Retail Management 

Professor Christoph Teller Head of Department: Marketing and Retail Management
Arne Floh
Deputy Head of Department: Marketing and Retail Management and Senior Lecturer in Marketing
Andrew Alexander Professor of Retail Management
Ioanna Anninou Teaching Fellow in Marketing/ Retail Marketing 
Sabine Benoit  Professor of Marketing
Alvina Gillani Teaching Fellow in Marketing and Strategy
Jane Hemsley-Brown Professorial Fellow in Marketing
Monica Hope Teaching Fellow in Retailing and Marketing
Tao Huang Lecturer in Marketing
Robert Kreuzbauer Reader in Marketing 
Stephan Ludwig Reader/Associate Professor in Marketing
Jill Nurse Director of UG Programmes
Christine Rivers Senior Teaching Fellow in Marketing
Farhana Sajjad Teaching Fellow in Marketing and Retail Management
Anastasios Siampos Teaching Fellow
Georgia Stavraki Teaching Fellow
Steve Wood Research Director

Department of People and Organisations 

Stephen Woods
Head of Department: People and Organisations
Stephen Dale Deputy Head of Department: People and Organisations
Filip Agneessens Senior Lecturer in Organisational Behaviour and Human Resource Management and Programme Leader for the 4-year PhD in Management
Sara Ahmed Lecturer in Organisational Behaviour and Human Resources
Samuel Aryee Professor of Organisational Behaviour and Human Resource Management 
Constantin Ciachir Teaching Fellow
Chris Chu Reader in HRM
Smadar Cohen-Chen Lecturer in People and Organisations
Rashpal Dhensa-Kahlon Lecturer
YingFei Heliot Lecturer in Organisational Behaviour
Yuanyuan Huo Lecturer in People and Organisations
Eugene Sadler-Smith Professor of Organizational Behaviour
Geoff Thomas Professor of Organisational Psychology
Gintare Visockaite Teaching Fellow in People and Organisations
Mark Williams  Lecturer in Human Resource Management and Employment Relations
Ying Zhou Lecturer in HRM

Department of Strategy and Entrepreneurship

Andy Adcroft Head of Department: Strategy and Entrepreneurship
Reza Aboutalebi Teaching Fellow
Indira Carr Research Professor
Juan Carluccio Senior Lecturer in International Trade
Zeineb Cox Teaching Fellow
MariaLaura Di Domenico Professor of Entrepreneurship, Work and Organisation
Luis Diestre Professsor in Strategy
Jing-Lin Duanmu Senior Lecturer in International Business
Clifford Glover Teaching Fellow in Business and Management
David Goss Professor of Entrepreneurship
Heidi Hazeu Professional Development and Employability Tutor
William Lanham-New Teaching Fellow
Benaliza Loo Teaching Fellow in Business and Management
Chris Mahon MBA Programmes Director
Laurie O'Broin Teaching Fellow in Management
Ann Parchment Teaching Fellow
Juan Santaló Professor in Strategy
Mariarosa Scarlata Lecturer in Entrepreneurship
James Sears Senior Tutor in Entrepreneurship and Innovation
Jean Wang Teaching Fellow in International Management
Tim Wray Teaching Fellow
Alison Yeung Yam Wah Teaching Fellow PGR Writing Skills
Katarzyna Zdunczyk Deputy Head of Postgraduate Programmes and Senior Teaching Fellow

Department of Digital Economy

Roger Maull Head of Department: Digital Economy and Professor of Management Systems
Alan Brown Professor of Entrepreneurship
Ben Shenoy Director of Executive Education and Director of the Business Insights Lab
Cristina Alaimo Lecturer in Digital Economy
Carla Bonina Lecturer in Entrepreneurship and Innovation
Itziar Castello Senior Lecturer in Digital Economy
Benjamin Eaton Senior Lecturer
Annabelle Gawer Professor in Digital Economy
David Lopez Berzosa Lecturer in Digital Economy
David Plans Lecturer in Entrepreneurship and Innovation
Travis Street Teaching Fellow in Entrepreneurship
Davide Morelli Teaching Fellow 

Centre for Management Learning

Andy Adcroft Co-Director
Christine Rivers Co-Director 
Jon Teckman Director, Executive Leadership Programme and Senior Teaching Fellow

Centre for Leadership and Decision-Making

Avraham Carmeli Director
Irina Cojuharenco Senior Lecturer
Cecile Emery Lecturer

Associate Staff

Name Role
Rebekah Ashdown Associate Tutor
Marion Bennett Associate Lecturer
Susan Bishop Associate Tutor
Rachel Louise Duthie Associate Tutor
Mary Nolan Associate Tutor
Tracy Robinson Associate Tutor
Rhiannon Soper Associate Tutor
Jane Vessey Associate Tutor

Emeritus Staff

Name Role
David Clifford Gilbert Emeritus Professor of Marketing

Overseas Teaching Staff

Name Role
Waquar Ahmad Lecturer in Finance and Accounting
Jashim Khan Lecturer in Marketing

Research Staff

Name Role
Megan Beynon Senior Research Fellow
Kris Henley AIP Project Officer
Milosz Miszczynski Research Fellow
Beth Kewell Research Fellow
Philip Godsiff Senior Research Fellow

Research Students

Name Role
Mohammad Abdullah PhD student
Makzom Abudher PhD student
Nouf Alharbi PhD student
Mona Aljuwair PhD student
Aflah Al Shaqsi PhD student
Olaf Appel PhD student
Vita Akstinaite PhD student
Daniel Boos PhD student
Mike Brookbanks Research student
Nigel Burnell PhD student
Heather Cairns-Lee PhD student
Lara Carminati PhD student
Helen Christmann PhD student
Richard Churches PhD student
Suleman Dauda PhD student
Tosan Edamatie PhD student 
Yang Fang PhD student
Nandita Farhad PhD student
Ursula Furnier PhD student
Angelique Gatsinzi PhD Student
Fabrice Gerdes DBA student
Hussain Hamed PhD student
Nicolas Hawkins PhD student
Samraa Hussain PhD student 
Cassandra Jones PhD student
Amanda Lee PhD student
Soheila Malekpourkolbadinejad PhD student
Mojdeh Mehrganrad PhD student
Nathan McNamee PhD student
James McQuilken PhD Student
Marco Nerino PhD student
Panagiotis Papadopoulos PhD student
Dimitra Pappa PhD student
Ceyda Paydas Turan PhD Student
Panagiotis Politsidis PhD student
Zoya Saher PhD student
Katrin Scherschel PhD Student
Martin Schreiner DBA student
Oludayo Taiwo PhD student
Lin Tian PhD student
Francisco Trincado Munoz PhD student
Derek Williamson PhD student
Filipe Worsdell PhD student
Tim Wray PhD student

Visiting Staff

Name Role
Dr David Dent Visiting Professor
Dr Graham Robinson Visiting Senior Fellow
Dr. Iain Watson Visiting Fellow
Dr Mark Thompson Visiting Professor
Mr Martin Millar Visiting Fellow
Dr Paul Stone Visiting Professor
Mr Roger Camrass Visiting Professor
Dr Sally Howes Visiting Professor
Mr Gavin Whichello Visiting Professor
Professor David Ebsworth Visiting Professor
Dr Jerry Fishenden Visiting Professor
Cath Bishop Visiting Professor
Jason Whittle Visiting Fellow
Brian Allison Visiting Professor
David Birch Visiting Professor
Amanda Chessell Visiting Professor
Paul Tosey Visiting Fellow
Mark Saunders Visiting Professor

Professional Services

Name Role
Miss Maria Bamidi School Administrator
Mrs Abi Bradbeer Business Manager 
Mrs Louise Duncton Assessment Manager (FASS)
Mr Gary Gould Student Administration Manager
Mr Philip James Digital Content Coordinator
Mr Simon Johnson Senior Administrative Officer (Exchange)
Ms Lakshmi Mohindra Marketing Coordinator 
Mrs Chris Rzechorzek Travel Coordinator 
Ms Eleanor Sangwine-Shirley Rankings and Accreditations Officer
Mrs Donna Shanks Assistant to Professor Ansgar Richter, Dean of Surrey Business School and Professor Andy Adcroft, Deputy Dean of Surrey Business School. School Administrator
Ms Pina Stamp Business Administrator 
Miss Jodie Weller School Administrator (Research)
Seema Jagdev Alumni and Development Manager
Michelle Nsanzumuco Executive Education Manager