Privacy notice: Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering short courses

Your data is processed by the Continuing Professional Development (CPD) office in the Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences which is part of the University of Surrey.

The University is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office and we are committed to ensuring that the personal data we process is handled in accordance with data protection legislation. We have a named Data Protection Officer, James Newby, who can be contacted via email.

What information do we collect from you?

The CPD office collects and processes the following data about people it keeps on its mailing list:

  • Name and address
  • Name of company
  • Email address (if provided)
  • Courses you have enquired about or registered on
  • Dietary requirements (if you have given these to us)
  • Whether you have registered an interest in other courses with us.

When do we collect the information?

We have this data about you on our mailing list because you provided it when you made an enquiry, booked for an event or completed one of our questionnaires.

Why do we collect this information?

The University collects only the data we need and we keep the data up to date and only for as long as it is needed.

We collect your personal data in order to send you information about future courses that you or your team may be interested in.

We take our obligations for data handling very seriously and it is therefore important for you to know the lawful basis for us processing your information. That basis depends on the nature of your relationship with us but will be one of the following two categories:

We process data in the legitimate interests of the University

We do this when we process data of individuals who are already on our database, who are frequent users of our services and with whom we have an established business relationship.

Our legitimate interests will never override your right to privacy and the freedoms that require the protection of your personal data. 

We process with the consent of the individual

This is for all other individuals and any new customers. 

What do we do with your information?

We collect the data about you from the forms you complete when purchasing tickets for events, or completing online forms. The data is then kept in a database and used to contact individuals to achieve the purposes listed above.

How long do we keep your information?

We keep your personal data in accordance with the University’s retention schedules. This means that your data is kept for a maximum of 7 years.

Who do we share your information with?

We do not share your data with external organisations unless in the following circumstance:

With permission from you (as the delegate) we may share background information about you with an internal or external lecturer specific to a course.

The sort of information shared will be:

  • The level of experience you have in relation to the course subject you have booked on.

What rights do you have in relation to the way we process your data?

You can find detailed information about your rights as a data subject on the University’s webpage.

You have the right to ask us to confirm that your personal data is being processed and to access (i.e. have a copy) that data, as well as to be provided with supplemental information about the processing.

Where the data we hold on you is inaccurate, you may request that we rectify these inaccuracies.

You have the right to have your data erased by us, although in certain circumstances we may not be able to do this. The circumstances where this applies can be found in the data subject rights information on the University’s webpage.

Each time we send you marketing information regarding our courses, you will have the right to opt out of receiving information. Your database record will be amended and you will no longer receive information from us.

Further information

For further information please contact Barbara Steel:

Tel: +44 (0)1483 686040
Email: b.steel@surrey.ac.uk

Contact us

Find us

Address
Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering
University of Surrey
Guildford
Surrey
GU2 7XH