Department of Music and Media

Award winning graduates

The Tonmeister course has been running for over 40 years, and many of its graduates have gone on to outstanding careers. As evidence of this success, below is a list of just some of the nominations and awards for work that Tonmeisters have been involved in.

 

Award-winning and nominated Tonmeister graduates

2016

  • BRIT UK Producer of the Year winner: Charlie Andrew.
  • MPG UK Producer of the Year winner: Charlie Andrew.
  • MPG Engineer of the Year winner: Olga FitzRoy.
  • MPG Breakthrough Engineer of the Year wineer: Brett Cox.
  • BAFTA nomination: Best Sound - Factual: la Traviata: Love, Death and Divas - Music engineer: Mike Hatch.
  • GRAMMY nomination: Best Classical Surround Sound: Paavo Jarvi, Shostakovich Symphony No. 7 - Engineering: Erdo Groot.

2015

  • MPG UK Producer of the Year nomination: Charlie Andrew.
  • MPG Engineer of the Year nomination: Olga FitzRoy.
  • MPG Breakthrough Engineer of the Year nomination: Brett Cox.
  • BAFTA winner: Best Sound - Factual: Messiah at the Foundling Hospital - Music engineer: Mike Hatch.
  • Latin GRAMMY winner: Best Rock Album: Molotov, Agua Maldita - Album Mixer: Adam Noble.
  • GRAMMY nomination: Best Alternative Music Album: Alt-J, This is All Yours - Engineer, Mixer, Producer, Programmer: Charlie Andrew; Assistant, Engineer, Guitar: Brett Cox.
  • GRAMMY nomination: Best Choral Performance: Dunedin Consort, Mozart Requiem - Engineer, Producer: Philip Hobbs; Assistant Engineer: Rob Cammidge.
  • BRIT nomination: Best British Album: Alt-J, This is All Yours - Engineer, Mixer, Producer, Programmer: Charlie Andrew; Assistant, Engineer, Guitar: Brett Cox.
  • Gramophone award winner: Best Choral: BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus, Elgar Dream of Gerontius - Editor: Jonathan Cooper.
  • Gramophone award winner: Best Recital: Carolyn Sampson, A French Baroque Diva - Engineer: David Hinitt.

2014

  • MPG Breakthrough Engineer of the Year nomination: Olga FitzRoy.
  • Pro Sound News Award winner: Studio Engineer of the Year: Andrew Dudman
  • Emmy nomination: Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation: Veep - Re-recording mixer: Richard Davey.
  • Emmy winner: Outstanding Music Composition For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (Original Dramatic Score): Sherlock - Composer: Michael Price.
  • Oscar winner: Best Sound Mixing: Gravity - Sound re-recording mixer / music editor: Christopher Benstead.
  • Oscar winner: Best Original Score: Gravity - Assistant music editor: Robin Baynton; Music editor: Christopher Benstead; Score mixer / score recordist: Andrew Dudman; Score mixer / score recordist: Toby Hulbert; Score mixer / score recordist: Matt Jones; Score mixer / score recordist: Sam Okell.
  • Oscar nominations: there were 25 credits for Tonmeister graduates on Oscar nominated films this year.
  • BAFTA winner: Best Sound: Gravity - Music editor: Christopher Benstead.
  • BAFTA winner: Best Original Music: Gravity - Assistant music editor: Robin Baynton; Music editor: Christopher Benstead; Score mixer / score recordist: Andrew Dudman; Score mixer / score recordist: Toby Hulbert; Score mixer / score recordist: Matt Jones; Score mixer / score recordist: Sam Okell.

2013

  • Mercury Prize nomination: Laura Marling, Once I Was An Eagle - Additional Production & Engineer: Dom Monks.
  • Gramophone award winner: Best Baroque vocal: Monteverdi Choir, Bach Motets - Engineer: Mike Hatch, Assistant Engineer: Brett Cox.
  • Gramophone award winner: Best Instrumental: Steven Osborne, Mussorgsky and Prokofiev - Engineer: David Hinitt.
  • Gramophone award winner: Best Orchestral: BBC Symphony Orchestra, Suk A Summer’s Tale / Prague - Editing: Jon Cooper.
  • Sony Radio Award winner: Best Station Imaging for BBC Radio 2 - Composer: Ollie Melville-Smith.
  • Oscar nominations: there were 28 credits for Tonmeister graduates on Oscar nominated films this year.
  • Music+Sound Award winner: Best Composition in a Television Programme: Sherlock - Composer: Michael Price.
  • Cinema Audio Society Award winner: Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Motion Picture – Animated: Brave - Score mixer / score recordist: Andrew Dudman, Music Editor UK: Chris Benstead, Additional assistant music engineer: Fiona Cruickshank.
  • Motion Picture Sound Editors Golden Reel winner: Best sound editing - Music in a Musical Feature Film: Les Miserables - Music Editors: James Bellamy, Rob Houston, Rael Jones.
  • BAFTA winner: Original Film Music: Skyfall - Additional source music / music editor: Tony Lewis, Technical coordination: Lewis Morison.
  • BAFTA winner: Sound: Les Miserables - Music editor: James Bellamy, Assistant engineer: Fiona Cruickshank, Assistant engineer: Olga Fitzroy, Assistant music supervisor: Catherine Grieves, Music editor: Rob Houston, Additional orchestrator / music editor / programmer: Rael Jones, Additional engineer: Sam Okell, Assistant engineer: Paul Pritchard, Music editor and programmer: Matt Robertson.
  • MPG Breakthrough Producer of the Year winner: Charlie Andrew.

2012

  • GRAMMY winner: Album of the Year: Mumford & Sons, Babel - Engineer: Robin Baynton.
  • Brass Band World award winner: CD of the Year: Foden's Band, Masquerade - Engineer: Melissa Dee.
  • Mercury Prize winner: Alt-J, An Awesome Wave - Composer, Producer: Charlie Andrew.
  • Gramophone award winner: Best Choral Recording: Howells, Requiem - Engineer: David Hinitt.

2011

  • GRAMMY winner: Album of the Year: Adele, 21 - Producer / Mixing: Jim Abbiss.
  • GRAMMY winner: Best Historical Album: Paul McCartney, Band on the Run - Mastering engineer: Sam Okell.
  • GRAMMY winner: Best Choral Performance: Eric Whitacre, Light & Gold - Engineer / Mixer: Andrew Mellor.
  • BAFTA winner: Best Sound - Factual: Elgar - the man behind the mask - Paul Paragon and Mike Hatch.

2010

  • GRAMMY winner: Best Historical Album: The Beatles, Original Studio Recordings - Mastering engineer: Sam Okell.
  • GRAMMY winner: Best Classical Contemporary Composition: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Higdon Percussion Concerto - Producer, Editor & Mixer: Mark Rogers.
  • Gramophone award winner: Best Orchestral Recording: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic, Shostakovich Symphony No. 10 - Engineer: Phil Rowlands, Assistant Engineer: Deborah Spanton.

2009

  • GRAMMY winner: Best Classical Vocal Performance: Renee Fleming, Verismo Arias - Engineer / Mixer: Mike Hatch.
  • GRAMMY nomination: Best Engineered Album, Non Classical: Ray LaMontagne, Gossip in the Grain - Engineer: Dominic Monks.
  • Motion Picture Sound Editors Golden Reel winner: Best sound editing - Music in a Musical Feature Film: Mamma Mia - Music editor: Tony Lewis.

2008

  • Oscar winner: Best Original Score: Atonement - Music mixer: Nick Wollage, Music editor: James Bellamy.

2007

  • Brit winner: Best British Album: Arctic Monkeys, Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not - Engineering / Producer: Jim Abbiss, Assistant Engineer: Henry Heselton.
  • Franz Liszt International Grand Prix du Disque: Thomas Hitzlberger, Sonatas & Metamorphoses - Engineer / Editor: Mark Rogers.
  • BAFTA winner: Best Sound - Factual: War Oratorio - Paul Paragon and Mike Hatch.

2006

  • Mercury Prize winner: Arctic Monkeys, Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not - Engineering / Producer: Jim Abbiss, Assistant Engineer: Henry Heselton.