High altitude balloon competition privacy notice

The University of Surrey are registered as a data controller of the personal information we hold about you and we are committed to ensuring that the personal data we process is handled in accordance with data protection legislation. This notice explains how we collect and use your personal data. Our named Data Protection Office is Suzie Mereweather, who can be contacted at dataprotection@surrey.ac.uk.

Why do we collect your data?

The personal data provided by you is collected when you complete and return our high altitude balloon competition form, and is only collected to allow us to manage applications and administer the competition. We collect only the data we need and we keep the data up to date and only for as long as needed. We do not collect any personal data relating to children participating in the competition.

Withdrawing your content

We rely on your consent to process your personal data, which is captured at the point you complete and return this form. You may withdraw your consent at any time. Please note that if you choose to withdraw your consent, your school will no longer be able to participate in the competition as the processing of your data is essential in administering the competition.

Who do we share your information with?

Your personal data will not be shared with anyone internally or externally, and will only be used for the purposes explained in this privacy notice.

How long do we keep your information?

We retain your personal data until the competition is completed. This will be at the end of this academic year on 31 July 2019, at which point your data will be securely destroyed.

What rights do you have in relation to the way we process your data?

You have the right to see what information is held about you, to have inaccurate information corrected and to have your information erased from our records. You can make a request to Heather Campbell.

Should you have any questions or concerns about the use of your personal data, please contact the Information Compliance team. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office about the way in which we process your personal data, if you are not satisfied with our response to your concerns.

Contact us

  • Phone: dataprotection@surrey.ac.uk
Search for a vacancy

Find us

Address
Department of Physics
University of Surrey
Guildford
Surrey
GU2 7XH