Departmental staff

We are a friendly Department of academic staff, research staff, visiting staff, technicians and administrators, with additional dedicated staff within the Faculty and the University to support us. 

Key contacts for enquiries can be found below:

Key contacts

Name Role Phone Email Room
Dr David Carey Head of Department, Reader in Electrical and Electronic Materials Engineering 01483 68 6089 17 ATI 02
Miss Kelly Green PA to Head of the Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering and to Dr Rick Woods, Faculty Associate Dean for Learning and Teaching 01483 68 9120 10 BB 04

Academic Staff

NameRolePhoneEmailRoom
Peter Aaen Reader in Microwave Semiconductor Device Modeling 01483 686123 24 ATI 02
Payam Barnaghi Reader in Machine Intelligence 01483 683460 09 CII 02
Miroslaw Bober Professor of Video Processing 01483 684724 29 BA 00
Richard Bowden Associate Dean (Doctoral College), Professor of Computer Vision and Machine Learning 01483 689838 22 BA 00
Christopher Bridges Lecturer in On-Board Data Handling (OBDH) 01483 689137 BA U
Tim Brown Lecturer in RF Antennas and Propagation 01483 689810 06 CII 01
David Carey Head of Department, Reader in Electrical and Electronic Materials Engineering 01483 686089 17 ATI 02
John Collomosse Reader in Computer Vision 01483 686035 23 BA 00
Haitham Cruickshank Senior Lecturer 01483 686007 02 CII 01
Mehrdad Dianati Professor of Connected Autonomous Vehicles 01483 683469 15 CII 02
Jonathan England Professor of Ion Implantation Technology
Barry Evans Professorial Research Fellow 01483 689131 17 CII 02
Philip Evans Professor of Medical Radiation Imaging 01483 689801 31 BA 00
Anil Fernando Reader in Video Communication 01483 684726 05 BB 01
Chuan Heng Foh Senior Lecturer 01483 686016 07 CII 02
Yang Gao Associate Dean (International), Professor of Space Autonomous Systems 01483 683446 11 BA 01
Raffaella Guida Senior Lecturer in Satellite Remote Sensing 01483 682227 25 BA 01
Jean-Yves Guillemaut Lecturer in 3D Computer Vision 01483 686042 32 BA 00
Fabien Heliot Lecturer in Wireless Communications 01483 689492 08 CII 02
Adrian Hilton Head of CVSSP 01483 683956 24 BA 00
Philip Jackson Senior Lecturer in Machine Audition 01483 686044 07 BB 01
James Kelly Lecturer in Microwave Antennas 01483 689480 08 CII 01
Josef Kittler Distinguished Professor 01483 689294 25 BA 00
Aaron Knoll Lecturer in Plasma Propulsion 01483 686444 01 BA 00
Yi Ma Reader in Cognitive Communications 01483 683609 07 CII 01
Klaus Moessner Professor in Cognitive Networks 01483 683468 05 CII 01
Konstantinos Nikitopoulos Lecturer (Assistant Prof.) - Signal Processing for Wireless Communications 01483 683423 03 CII 01
Mark Plumbley Professor of Signal Processing 01483 689843 30 BB 02
Markus Pollnau Professor in Photonics 01483 682745 17 ATI 01
Atta ul Quddus Lecturer in Wireless Communications 01483 683787 09 CII 01
Christopher Russell Lecturer in Computer Vision and Machine Learning
Keith Ryden Reader in Space Engineering 01483 682226 U23 BA 01
Chakravarthini Mini Saaj Reader (Associate Professor) in Robotics, Director of Post Graduate Research (PhD) Programme at Surrey Space Centre 01483 682225 U19 BA 01
Guglielmo S Aglietti Surrey Space Centre Director 01483 683417 BA U
Maxim Shkunov Senior Lecturer 01483 686082 15 ATI 02
Ravi Silva Head of the Advanced Technology Institute (ATI) 01483 689825 20 ATI 01
Vlad Stolojan Lecturer 01483 689411 25 ATI 02
Zhili Sun Professor of Communication Networking 01483 689493 16 CII 02
Martin Sweeting Distinguished Professor of Space Engineering 01483 683885 32 BA 01
Rahim Tafazolli Head of the Institute for Communication Systems (ICS) 01483 689834 03 CII 02
Craig Underwood Head of the Planetary Environments Group 01483 689809 BA U
Wenwu Wang Reader in Signal Processing 01483 686039 04 BB 01
Ning Wang Reader in Networks 01483 686005 10 CII 01
Roger Webb Director of Ion Beam Centre, Professor of Ion Beam Physics 01483 689830 22 NC 00
Kevin Wells Reader in Medical Imaging 01483 686036 30 BA 00
Pei Xiao Professor of Wireless Communications 01483 689489 14 CII 02

Administrative Staff

NameRolePhoneEmailRoom
Kelly Green PA to Head of the Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering and to Dr Rick Woods, Faculty Associate Dean for Learning and Teaching 01483 689120 10 BB 04
Keith Robson Chief Operating Officer, 5GIC 01483 689065 06 CII 02
Barbara Steel Faculty Continuing Education (Short Course) Manager 01483 686040 07 BB 01
Nicole Steward PhD Student Administrator 01483 686002 18 CII 02
Safa Sway ICS Centre Administrator 01483 686012 04 CII 02

Emeritus Staff

NameRolePhoneEmailRoom
John Illingworth Emeritus Professor

Research Staff

NameRolePhoneEmailRoom
Alireza Ahrabian Research Fellow
Majdi Alnowami Research Fellow
Mark Barnard Research Fellow 01483 686043 21 AB 05
Faouzi Bouali Research Fellow
Francois Carrez Senior Research Fellow 01483 689804 04 CII 01
Chi Ho Chan Research Fellow 01483 684344 09 BA 00
Philip Coleman Research Fellow in Spatial Audio 01483 686622 03 BB 03
Shirin Enshaeifar Research Fellow and Deputy Technical Lead for TIHM Project
Zhenhua Feng Research Fellow 01483 684344 09 BA 00
Jason Forshaw Research Fellow II 01483 686307 01 BA 00
Stylianos Georgoulas Senior Research Fellow 01483 689488 06 BA 01
Mir Ghoraishi 5G Testbed and Proof-of-Concept Project Leader, Senior Research Fellow 01483 683641 02 CII 02
Andrew Gilbert Research Fellow 01483 686046 05 BB 00
Chong Han Research Fellow
Alex Hands Research Assistant 01483 686262 02 BA 00
Seyed Amir Hoseini Tabatabaei Senior Research Fellow
Qiang Huang Research Fellow
Patrik Huber Research Fellow 01483 684344 09 BA 00
Bernard Hunt 5G Programme Manager 01483 686178 15 CII 01
Huseyin Evren Imre Research Fellow 01483 683958 05 BA 00
Nauman Iqbal Research Fellow
Yasin Kabiri Isfahani Research Fellow
Konstantinos Katsaros Research Fellow
Shada Kazemi Research Fellow 01483 683590 20 BC 03
Moshen Khalily Research Fellow
Hansung Kim Research Fellow 01483 683958 05 BA 00
Paul Koppen Research Fellow 01483 686033 26 AB 05
Christian Kroos Research Software Developer
Alexandr Kuzminsky Senior Research Fellow
Haeyoung Lee Research Fellow
Jia Liu Research Fellow
Charles Malleson Research Fellow 01483 686046 05 BB 00
Karim Nasr Research Fellow
Colin O'Reilly Research Fellow
Eng-Jon Ong Research Fellow 01483 689842 02 BB 00
Riccardo Pozza Research Fellow
Muhammad Rana Research Fellow 01483 684344 09 BA 00
Maria Ribeira Vicent
Dionysia Triantafyllopoulou Senior Research Fellow
Seiamak Vahid Senior Research Fellow 01483 683427 05 CII 02
Serdar Vural Research Fellow
Yong Xu Research Fellow
Fei Yan Research Fellow 01483 684344 09 BA 00
Jihoon Yang Research Fellow
Na Yi Senior Research Fellow 01483 684703 02 CII 02
Cemre Zor Research Associate 01483 684344 09 BA 00

Technical Support Staff

NameRolePhoneEmailRoom
Richard Clarke 01483 689839 04 AB 04
Steve Mills 01483 689840 16A AB 04
John Mouat 01483 686063 16 AB 04
Alexander Todd 01483 686064 08 AB 04
Andy Walker 01483 684710 05 BA 00
Graham Webb Research Technician
Eric Worpe 01483 689839 04 AB 04

Visiting Staff

NameRolePhoneEmailRoom
Janko Calic Visiting Lecturer
Neil Emerson Senior Lecturer
Richard Forbes Visiting Reader in High Electric Field Nanoscience 01483 689140 AB 04
David Hendon Visiting Professor and Chairman, 5GIC Strategy Advisory Board
Kevin Homewood Professor of Semiconductor Optoelectronics
Ahmet Kondoz Visiting Professor
Emma Lewis Visiting Staff
Krystian Mikolajczyk Visiting Lecturer
Nicolas Pugeault Visiting Lecturer
Stephen Temple Visiting Professor and Technical Secretary, 5GIC Strategy Advisory Board
Terry Windeatt Visiting Lecturer 01483 689286 27 BA 00

Page Owner: jg0036
Page Created: Friday 11 March 2016 11:06:05 by jg0036
Last Modified: Tuesday 11 July 2017 11:41:46 by eex1kg
Assembly date: Thu Jul 20 10:39:07 BST 2017
Content ID: 161910
Revision: 12
Community: 1366

Rhythmyx folder: //Sites/surrey.ac.uk/eee/people
Content type: rx:StaffList