Departmental Staff

We are a friendly Department of academic staff, research staff, visiting staff, technicians and administrators, with additional dedicated staff within the Faculty and the University to support us. 

Key contacts for enquiries can be found below.

Key contacts | Academic staff | Administrative staffEmeritus staff | Research staff | Technical support staff | Visiting staff | PhD Students

Key contacts

Name Role Phone Email Room
Dr David Carey Head of Department, Reader in Electrical and Electronic Materials Engineering 01483 68 6089 09 BB 04
Miss Kelly Green PA to Head of the Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering and to Dr Rick Woods, Faculty Associate Dean for Learning and Teaching 01483 68 9120 10 BB 04

Academic staff

Name Role Phone Email Room
Dr Peter Aaen Reader in Microwave Semiconductor Device Modeling 01483 68 6123 30 ATI 02
Professor Guglielmo S Aglietti Surrey Space Centre Director 01483 68 3417 BA U
Dr Payam Barnaghi Reader in Machine Intelligence 01483 68 3460 09 CII 02
Professor Miroslaw Bober Professor of Video Processing 01483 68 4724 29 BA 00
Professor Richard Bowden Associate Dean (Doctoral College), Professor of Computer Vision and Machine Learning 01483 68 9838 22 BA 00
Dr Christopher Bridges Lecturer in On-Board Data Handling (OBDH) 01483 68 9137 BA U
Dr Tim Brown Lecturer in RF Antennas and Propagation 01483 68 9810 06 CII 01
Dr David Carey Head of Department, Reader in Electrical and Electronic Materials Engineering 01483 68 6089 09 BB 04
Dr John Collomosse Reader in Computer Vision 01483 68 6035 23 BA 00
Dr Haitham Cruickshank Senior Lecturer 01483 68 6007 02 CII 01
Professor Mehrdad Dianati Professor of Connected Autonomous Vehicles 01483 68 3469 15 CII 02
Professor Jonathan England Professor of Ion Implantation Technology    
Professor Barry Evans Professorial Research Fellow 01483 68 9131 17 CII 02
Professor Philip Evans Professor of Medical Radiation Imaging 01483 68 9801 31 BA 00
Dr Anil Fernando Reader in Video Communication 01483 68 4726 05 BB 01
Dr Chuan Heng Foh Senior Lecturer 01483 68 6016 07 CII 02
Professor Yang Gao Associate Dean (International), Professor of Space Autonomous Systems 01483 68 3446 11 BA 01
Dr Raffaella Guida Senior Lecturer in Satellite Remote Sensing 01483 68 2227 25 BA 01
Dr Jean-Yves Guillemaut Lecturer in 3D Computer Vision 01483 68 6042 32 BA 00
Dr Fabien Heliot Lecturer in Wireless Communications 01483 68 9492 08 CII 02
Professor Adrian Hilton Head of CVSSP 01483 68 3956 24 BA 00
Dr Philip Jackson Senior Lecturer in Machine Audition 01483 68 6044 07 BB 01
Dr James Kelly Lecturer in Microwave Antennas 01483 68 9480 08 CII 01
Professor Josef Kittler Distinguished Professor 01483 68 9294 25 BA 00
Dr Aaron Knoll Lecturer in Plasma Propulsion 01483 68 6444 01 BA 00
Dr Yi Ma Reader in Cognitive Communications 01483 68 3609 07 CII 01
Professor Klaus Moessner Professor in Cognitive Networks 01483 68 3468 05 CII 01
Dr Konstantinos Nikitopoulos Lecturer (Assistant Prof.) - Signal Processing for Wireless Communications 01483 68 3423 03 CII 01
Professor Mark Plumbley Professor of Signal Processing 01483 68 9843 03 BB 01
Professor Markus Pollnau Professor in Photonics 01483 68 2745 17 ATI 01
Dr Atta ul Quddus Lecturer in Wireless Communications 01483 68 3787 09 CII 01
Dr Christopher Russell Lecturer in Computer Vision and Machine Learning 01483 68 3413 12 BA 00
Mr Keith Ryden Reader in Space Engineering 01483 68 2226 U23 BA 01
Dr Chakravarthini Mini Saaj Reader (Associate Professor) in Robotics, Director of Post Graduate Research (PhD) Programme at Surrey Space Centre 01483 68 2225 U19 BA 01
Dr Maxim Shkunov Senior Lecturer 01483 68 6082 15 ATI 02
Professor Ravi Silva Head of the Advanced Technology Institute (ATI) 01483 68 9825 20 ATI 01
Dr Vlad Stolojan Senior Lecturer 01483 68 9411 25 ATI 02
Professor Zhili Sun Professor of Communication Networking 01483 68 9493 16 CII 02
PrSr Martin Sweeting Distinguished Professor of Space Engineering 01483 68 3885 32 BA 01
Professor Rahim Tafazolli Head of the Institute for Communication Systems (ICS) 01483 68 9834 03 CII 02
Professor Craig Underwood Head of the Planetary Environments Group 01483 68 9809 BA U
Dr Ning Wang Reader in Networks 01483 68 6005 10 CII 01
Professor Roger Webb Director of Ion Beam Centre, Professor of Ion Beam Physics 01483 68 9830 22 NC 00
Dr Kevin Wells Reader in Medical Imaging 01483 68 6036 30 BA 00
Professor Pei Xiao Professor of Wireless Communications 01483 68 9489 14 CII 02
Name Role Phone Email Room
Miss Kelly Green PA to Head of the Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering and to Dr Rick Woods, Faculty Associate Dean for Learning and Teaching 01483 68 9120 10 BB 04
Mr Keith Robson Chief Operating Officer, 5GIC 01483 68 9065 06 CII 02
Mrs Barbara Steel Faculty Continuing Education (Short Course) Manager 01483 68 6040 07 BB 01
Mrs Safa Sway ICS Centre Administrator 01483 68 6012 04 CII 02

Emeritus staff

Name Role Phone Email Room
Professor John Illingworth Emeritus Professor    

Research staff

Name Role Phone Email Room
Mr Alireza Ahrabian Research Fellow    
Dr Majdi Alnowami Research Fellow 01483 68 9854 13 BA 00
Dr Mark Barnard Research Fellow 01483 68 6043 21 AB 05
Dr Faouzi Bouali Research Fellow    
Dr Francois Carrez Senior Research Fellow 01483 68 9804 04 CII 01
Dr Chi Ho Chan Research Fellow 01483 68 4344 09 BA 00
Dr Philip Coleman Lecturer in Audio 01483 68 6622 08A BC 03
Dr Shirin Enshaeifar Research Fellow and Deputy Technical Lead for TIHM Project    
Dr Zhenhua Feng Research Fellow 01483 68 4344 09 BA 00
Dr Jason Forshaw Research Fellow II 01483 68 6307 01 BA 00
Dr Stylianos Georgoulas Senior Research Fellow 01483 68 9488 06 BA 01
Dr Mir Ghoraishi 5G Testbed and Proof-of-Concept Project Leader, Senior Research Fellow 01483 68 3641 02 CII 02
Dr Andrew Gilbert Research Fellow 01483 68 6046 05 BB 00
Dr Chong Han Research Fellow    
Dr Alex Hands Research Assistant 01483 68 6262 02 BA 00
Dr Seyed Amir Hoseini Tabatabaei Senior Research Fellow    
Dr Qiang Huang Research Fellow 01483 68 4742 09 BB 01
Dr Patrik Huber Research Fellow 01483 68 4344 09 BA 00
Mr Bernard Hunt 5G Programme Manager 01483 68 6178 15 CII 01
Dr Huseyin Evren Imre Research Fellow 01483 68 3958 05 BA 00
Mr Nauman Iqbal Research Fellow    
Dr Yasin Kabiri Isfahani Research Fellow    
Dr Shada Kazemi Research Fellow 01483 68 2818 27 BA 00
Dr Moshen Khalily Research Fellow    
Dr Hansung Kim Research Fellow 01483 68 3958 05 BA 00
Dr Paul Koppen Research Fellow 01483 68 6033 26 AB 05
Dr Christian Kroos Research Software Developer 01483 68 4740 09 BB 01
Dr Alexandr Kuzminsky Senior Research Fellow    
Dr Haeyoung Lee Research Fellow    
Dr Charles Malleson Research Fellow 01483 68 6046 05 BB 00
Mr Oscar Mendez Maldonado Research Fellow in Robot Vision    
Dr Karim Nasr Research Fellow    
Dr Colin O'Reilly Research Fellow    
Dr Eng-Jon Ong Research Fellow 01483 68 9842 02 BB 00
Dr Riccardo Pozza Research Fellow    
Dr Muhammad Rana Research Fellow 01483 68 4344 09 BA 00
Dr Maria Ribeira Vicent      
Dr Dionysia Triantafyllopoulou Senior Research Fellow    
Dr Seiamak Vahid Senior Research Fellow 01483 68 3427 05 CII 02
Dr Serdar Vural Research Fellow    
Dr Yong Xu Research Fellow 01483 68 4738 09 BB 01
Dr Fei Yan Research Fellow 01483 68 4344 09 BA 00
Dr Jihoon Yang Research Fellow    
Dr Yifan Yang Research Fellow    
Dr Na Yi Senior Research Fellow 01483 68 4703 02 CII 02
Dr Cemre Zor Research Associate 01483 68 4344 09 BA 00

Technical support staff

Name Role Phone Email Room
Mr Steve Mills   01483 68 9840 16A AB 04
Mr John Mouat   01483 68 6063 16 AB 04
Mr Richard Clarke   01483 68 9839 04 AB 04
Mr Alexander Todd   01483 68 6064 08 AB 04
Mr Andy Walker   01483 68 4710 05 BA 00
Dr Graham Webb Research Technician    
Mr Eric Worpe   01483 68 9839 04 AB 04

Visiting staff

Name Role Phone Email Room
Dr Janko Calic Visiting Lecturer    
Dr Neil Emerson Senior Lecturer    
Dr Richard Forbes Visiting Reader in High Electric Field Nanoscience 01483 68 9140 AB 04
Professor David Hendon Visiting Professor and Chairman, 5GIC Strategy Advisory Board    
Professor Kevin Homewood Professor of Semiconductor Optoelectronics    
Professor Ahmet Kondoz Visiting Professor    
Dr Emma Lewis Visiting Staff    
Dr Krystian Mikolajczyk Visiting Lecturer    
Dr Nicolas Pugeault Visiting Lecturer    
Professor Stephen Temple Visiting Professor and Technical Secretary, 5GIC Strategy Advisory Board    
Dr Terry Windeatt Visiting Lecturer 01483 68 9286 27 BA 00

Page Owner: pj0010
Page Created: Wednesday 6 September 2017 14:37:49 by pj0010
Last Modified: Friday 10 November 2017 09:29:23 by rm0045
Expiry Date: Thursday 6 December 2018 14:28:27
Assembly date: Fri Nov 10 09:30:57 GMT 2017
Content ID: 171454
Revision: 5
Community: 1056

Rhythmyx folder: //Sites/surrey.ac.uk/eee/people
Content type: rx:Generic