Food waste volunteer privacy notice

The University of Surrey is the “Data Controller” of your personal data. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (our notification number is Z6346945) and we are committed to ensuring that the personal data we process is handled in accordance with data protection legislation.

Hospitality, Conference and Catering Services (HCCS) is part of University of Surrey. We have a named Data Protection Officer, Suzie Mereweather, who can be contacted via dataprotection@surrey.ac.uk.

One of our responsibilities is to tell you about the different ways we collect and use your personal data. This statement provides details about these uses. In addition to this statement, you may be given further information about the uses of your personal data when you use certain services offered by the University of Surrey.

HCCS holds and processes personal data about students who apply to become a food waste hero volunteer for the University.

The personal data we hold about you consists of full name, email address for applicants and for recruited volunteers; your Olio ID number. We only collect the data we need and keep that data up to date.

We receive this data from you when you:

We also have sight of your phone number, course years of study, profile picture (if uploaded) and CV, however this data remains on the Surrey volunteering website. Surrey volunteering is part of the University of Surrey Student Union, which is a separate data controller from the University of Surrey. Read the Surrey volunteering terms and conditions for details about how Surrey volunteering collect and handle your data.

The University collects only the data we need and we keep the data up to date and only for as long as it is needed.

We collect your personal data in order to contact you to discuss the opportunity and your interest in it. If you are successful in your application and once you become a volunteer, we use your data to coordinate the food waste project and for rostering purposes.

Lawful basis for collecting data

It is important for you to know the lawful basis for us processing your information:

We process data in our legitimate interests to recruit and coordinate a team of food waste volunteers. These legitimate interests are determined through an assessment made by weighing our requirements against the impact of the processing on you.

Our legitimate interests will never override your right to privacy and the freedoms that require the protection of your personal data. If you are interested in learning more about this legitimate interest assessment, please contact dataprotection@surrey.ac.uk.

We do not use the data we collect to make decisions about individuals or to analyse information on an individual level.

The University processes personal data in accordance with data protection legislation and its own Data Protection Policy (PDF)

We use your data to contact your when you submit an application to become a food waste hero. All contact is made via email. We will communicate with you using your data to determine your suitability to become a food waste hero. Where you are successful or unsuccessful in your application, this will be communicated to you via email.

If you are selected to become a food waste volunteer, we will use your name and university email address to add you to a Microsoft Teams group alongside other successful volunteers and where your information will be added to a rota.

If you are unsuccessful in your application to become to food waste hero, your data will be kept for two weeks at which point your data will be securely destroyed.

If you are successful in your application and you become a food waste hero, your data will be kept for as long as you choose to remain a volunteer with the University.

We take the security of the personal data we hold seriously. Details on university wide measures surrounding IT security can be found in the principal IT Security Policy (PDF) which sets out the definition of, commitment to and requirements of Information Technology and Security.

We have internal policies and controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the performance of their duties.

Where we engage third parties to process personal data on our behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions contained within a contract, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data.

If you choose to become a food waste volunteer with the University, we will require you to download the Olio App, which is used by volunteers to facilitate the transfer of food. Olio is a separate data controller for the personal data they collect about you and are solely responsible for how they handle your data.

You are responsible for providing your own personal data to Olio to enable them to register you as a food waste hero, please read their privacy notice. We would also advise that you read their terms and conditions.

When you register with Olio, a unique reference number will be generated. We will share this unique reference number with Olio with your consent. This allows Olio to assign you to the University of Surrey food collection points.

As an individual whose data we process (a data subject), you have certain rights in relation to the processing. Find detailed information about your rights as a data subject.

You have the right to:

  • Withdraw your consent in circumstances where we are processing your personal data on that basis
  • Ask us to confirm that your personal data is being processed and to access (i.e. have a copy) of that data as well as to be provided with supplemental information about the processing
  • request that we rectify any inaccuracies where the data we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete
  • Have your data erased by us, although in certain circumstances we may not be able to do this, for example, where we must comply with a legal obligation or in managing your health and social care. The circumstances where this applies can be found in the guide to data subject rights information.
  • Restrict the processing of your personal data in certain ways
  • Obtain your personal data for reuse
  • Object to certain processing of your personal data.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights please visit our make a privacy request section.

Make a complaint

If you have any concerns about the way that we have handled your personal data please email the Data Protection team as we would like to have the opportunity to resolve your concerns.

If you’re still unhappy, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (an independent body set up to advise on information rights for the UK) about the way in which we process your personal data.