Student enterprise privacy notice

The University of Surrey is the “Data Controller” of your personal data. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (our notification number is Z6346945) and we are committed to ensuring that the personal data we process is handled in accordance with data protection legislation.

Student Enterprise is part of University of SurreyWe have a named Data Protection Officer, Suzie Mereweather, who can be contacted via dataprotection@surrey.ac.uk.

One of our responsibilities is to tell you about the different ways we collect and use your personal data. This statement provides details about these uses.  In addition to this statement, you may be given further information about the uses of your personal data when you use certain services offered by the University of Surrey.

Student Enterprise may hold and process the following personal data about students, members, company staff members and Start-Up Visa Holders, when you access our services:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Contact details including home address, telephone numbers (home/mobile)
  • Staff ID/ Student ID
  • Email address (personal, University or company)
  • Family member details including names, date of birth, contact details of children/ partners etc.
  • Copy of Visa application in certain circumstances
  • Course details
  • Whether EU/UK member or outside EU/UK
  • Nationality
  • Gender
  • Course details
  • Photographs
  • Bank details (in certain circumstances)
  • Business idea and progression
  • Company details.

We receive data from you when you:

  • Complete forms
  • Take part in events
  • Apply for grants
  • Enrol in workshops
  • Contact us
  • Attend mentoring sessions
  • Apply for the Start-Up Visa scheme
  • Apply for the IKEEP Programme
  • Take part in surveys/supply us with this information or other action by which you collect data from individuals.

We also receive data internally from:

  • Surrey Business School
  • International Student Support
  • Visa Compliance
  • Careers and Employability, if applicable
  • Doctoral College, if applicable
  • SETSquared Surrey.

We receive data externally from third parties such as:

  • SETSquared Central
  • Companies, where you have applied to take part in the IKEEP Programme
  • Mentors
  • Business Clinics, where you have enrolled and attended a session
  • Santander
  • Eventbrite.

The University collects only the data we need, and we keep the data up to date and only for as long as it is needed.  We collect your personal data in order to:

  • Manage your applications for workshops
  • Manage your application for the Start-Up Visa
  • Mange your application to join the IKEEP Programme   
  • Manage your application for grants
  • Organise a placement for internships
  • Manage the progression of your business idea
  • Provide you with appropriate help with your business execution.

We take our obligations for data handling very seriously and it is therefore important for you to know the lawful basis for us processing your information:

We also process data to meet our statutory and legal requirements, specifically for Higher Education Innovation Fund (HEIF) and to meet Home Office Visa requirements.

We also process data to meet our contractual duties to you and provide you with services, for example, where we enter into an IKEEP agreement with you.

We also process data in our legitimate interests to provide you with and to enable you to access Innovation grants, awards, programmes, activities and opportunities.  These legitimate interests are determined through an assessment made by weighing our requirements against the impact of the processing on you.  Our legitimate interests will never override your right to privacy and the freedoms that require the protection of your personal data. If you are interested in learning more about this legitimate interest assessment, please contact dataprotection@surrey.ac.uk.

We process data because you give us your consent, specifically where we share your data with funding bodies and collaborative partners or where you have consented to receive marketing information.

We do not use the data we collect to make decisions about individuals or to analyse information on an individual level.

The University processes personal data and special category data in accordance with data protection legislation and its own Data Protection Policy. 

We keep your personal data in accordance with the University’s retention schedules. 

Internally, we share your personal data with:

  • Surrey Business School
  • International Student Support
  • Visa Compliance
  • Careers and Employability, if applicable
  • Doctoral College, if applicable
  • SETSquared Surrey.

We do this in order to:

  • To assess your eligibility and to enrol you in for courses and programmes
  • To assess eligibility for funding
  • Check visa requirements
  • Capture and assess outreach activities.

We share your personal data externally with the following third parties:

  • SETSquared Central
  • Companies, where you have applied to take part in the IKEEP Programme
  • Mentors and panel members
  • Business Clinics, where you have enrolled and attended a session
  • Santander (where needed such as for panel attendance)
  • Eventbrite
  • MailChimp
  • Microsoft.

We do this in order to:

  • Enable you to attend events
  • Receive notifications about our courses, events and funding opportunities  
  • Receive business help and support  
  • Receive funding.

We take the security of the personal data we hold seriously. Details on university wide measures surrounding IT security can be found in the principal IT Security Policy which sets out the definition of, commitment to and requirements of Information Technology and Security.

We have internal policies and controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the performance of their duties.

Where we engage third parties to process personal data on our behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions contained within a contract, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data.

As an individual whose data we process (a data subject), you have certain rights in relation to the processing.  You can find detailed information about your rights as a data subject on the University’s webpage

You have the right to:

  • Withdraw your consent in circumstances where we are processing your personal data on that basis
  • Ask us to confirm that your personal data is being processed and to access (i.e. have a copy) of that data as well as to be provided with supplemental information about the processing
  • request that we rectify any inaccuracies where the data we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete
  • Have your data erased by us, although in certain circumstances we may not be able to do this, for example, where we must comply with a legal obligation or in managing your health and social care. The circumstances where this applies can be found in the data subject rights information on the University’s webpage
  • Restrict the processing of your personal data in certain ways
  • Obtain your personal data for reuse
  • Object to certain processing of your personal data.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact dataprotection@surrey.ac.uk

If you have any concerns about the way that we have handled your personal data, please contact us as we would like to have the opportunity to resolve your concerns.  If you’re still unhappy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Please see their website at: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/.