University asymptomatic lateral test booking privacy notice

The University of Surrey is the “Data Controller” of your personal data. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (our notification number is Z6346945) and we are committed to ensuring that the personal data we process is handled in accordance with data protection legislation.

We have a named Data Protection Officer, Suzie Mereweather, who can be contacted via dataprotection@surrey.ac.uk.

One of our responsibilities is to tell you about the different ways we collect and use your personal data. This statement provides details about the way we collect and use your personal data to run the Asymptomatic Testing Programme at the University of Surrey.

The University will be using an online booking tool so that you can book test appointments as part of the Asymptomatic Testing Programme in universities. 

The aim of this programme is to:

  • Help you make informed decisions about your return to campus
  • Minimise the risk of spreading the virus to vulnerable people at your destination
  • Help to make the campus Covid-secure.

The information you give in the form will be used to book your test appointment and to manage appointments at the testing site. We also use your email address to record that you came for your test.

When you arrive at your test appointment, you will be given a home test kit or when you collect your testing kit you will be asked to give additional details. These details are given directly to NHS Test and Trace for them to register your test and manage the results. You will be notified of your test result via SMS or to the email you provide when you register. The University will not see the registration data or your test results. The data you give to register for the test and receive your test results is processed by the DHSC and NHS Test and Trace. Information about how they will use your data can be found on the Government website.  

Once you receive your test result, you may need to self-report a positive result to the Rapid Response team by completing the reporting form. The Rapid Response team can help you to access the necessary support while you are self-isolating. You can find more information about the type of data we collect and how it is used by the Rapid Response team on the University’s coronavirus webpage and privacy notice.

We collect your name, email address, URN or staff number, programme and year of study (if you are a student) and department (for members of staff) and record the time of your booking (once it has been made). We will also collect your mobile telephone number when you collect a home test kit.

The data you provide through the form will be processed by the Rapid Response team and the test site administration team so that we can book you a test or provide you with a home test kit. Your name, email address the time of your appointment will be available to the test facility staff to help manage arrangements at the testing site and to record attendance. 

We keep the data for three months and then destroy it.

Data you provide is stored in University services. Details on university-wide measures surrounding IT security can be found in the principal IT Security Policy (PDF)  which sets out the definition of, commitment to and requirements of information technology and security.

We have internal policies and controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the performance of their duties.

Where we engage third parties to process personal data on our behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions contained within a contract, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data.

The information collected to manage your booking is not shared outside of the University. We share statistical data within the University to help inform the University’s Covid-19 response process. We will also share your name and mobile number with the Department of Health and Social Care when you collect a home test kit.

If you report a positive test result via the reporting form to the Rapid Response team then data may shared as part of the University’s Covid-19 response process. You can find more information about this on the University’s coronavirus webpage and privacy notice.

As an individual whose data we process (a data subject), you have certain rights in relation to the processing. Find detailed information about your rights as a data subject.

You have the right to:

  • Withdraw your consent for us to process your personal data where we have relied on that consent as our basis for processing your data.
  • Ask us to confirm that your personal data is being processed and to access (i.e. have a copy) of that data as well as to be provided with supplemental information about the processing.
  • Request that we rectify any inaccuracies where the data we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Have your data erased by us, although in certain circumstances we may not be able to do this. The circumstances where this applies can be found in the guide to data subject rights information.
  • Restrict the processing of your personal data in certain ways.
  • Obtain your personal data for reuse.
  • Object to certain processing of your personal data.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights please visit our make a privacy request section.

If you have any concerns about the way that we have handled your personal data please email the Data Protection team as we would like to have the opportunity to resolve your concerns.

If you’re still unhappy, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (an independent body set up to advise on information rights for the UK) about the way in which we process your personal data.