Organisation

Take a look at who we have on the organising and scientific committees.

International Advisory Board

  • John Abel (USA)
  • Shiro Kato (Japan)
  • Tien T Lan (China)
  • René Motro (France)
  • Sergio Pellegrino (USA)
  • R Sundaram (India)

Organising committee

  • Hoshyar Nooshin - Honorary chair
  • S Alireza Behnejad - Head of organising committee
  • Steve Baker
  • Alicia Barnes
  • Olivier Baverel
  • Dan Bompa
  • Abigail Bristow
  • Charlie Engel 
  • Peter Finch
  • Martha Godina Rodriguez
  • Donya Hajializadeh
  • Peter La
  • Becki Leach
  • Armin Mottaghi Rad
  • Juan Gerardo Oliva Salinas
  • Brian Smith
  • Gerry Parke
  • Juan Sagaseta
  • Omidali Samavati
  • Martin Walker
  • Phil Wicks
  • Rick Woods

Scientific committee members

  • Gerry Parke (UK) - Head of scientific committee
  • Karim Abedi (Iran)
  • John F. Abel (USA)
  • Sigrid Adriaenssens (USA)
  • Faris Albermani (Australia)
  • Görün Arun (Turkey)
  • Masoud Akbarzadeh (USA)
  • Michael Balz (Germany)
  • Olivier Baverel (France)
  • S. Alireza Behnejad (UK)
  • Adrian Bell (UK)
  • Hazrina Binti Mansor (Malaysia)
  • Philippe Block (Switzerland)
  • Annette Bögle (Germany)
  • Andrew Borgart (The Netherlands)
  • Maurizio Brocato (France)
  • Michael Burt (Israel)
  • Wujun Chen (China)
  • Yao Chen (China)
  • Mohammad Reza Chenaghlou (Iran)
  • John Chilton (UK)
  • Marios Chryssanthopoulos (UK)
  • Paolo Cignoni (Italy)
  • Jeroen Coenders (The Netherlands)
  • Mike Cook (UK)
  • Hugo Corres Peiretti (Spain)
  • James Croll (UK)
  • Fevzi Dansik (Turkey)
  • Lars De Laet (Belgium)
  • Niels De Temmerman (Belgium)
  • Alberto Domingo (Spain)
  • Cyril Douthe (France)
  • Andreas Falk (Sweden)
  • Günther H. Filz (Finland)
  • Ian Firth (UK)
  • Corentin Fivet (Switzerland)
  • Charis Gantes (Greece)
  • Christoph Gengnagel (Germany)
  • Khosrow Ghavami (Brazil)
  • Saeed Gholizadeh (Iran)
  • Mike Glover (UK)
  • Manfred Grohmann (Germany)
  • Simon Guest (UK)
  • Nayar Gutierrez Astudillo (Mexico)
  • Deepali Hadker (India)
  • Minjuan He (China)
  • Mahmoud Heristchian (Iran)
  • Jianhui Hu (China)
  • Tim Ibell (UK)
  • Koichiro Ishikawa (Japan)
  • Yoshihiro Kanno (Japan)
  • Shiro Kato (Japan)
  • Ken’ichi Kawaguchi (Japan)
  • SeungDoeg Kim (South Korea)
  • Choong Kok Keong (Malaysia)
  • Toni Kotnik (Finland)
  • Dmitri Kozlov (Russia)
  • Sudarshan Krishnan (USA)
  • Alan Kwan (UK)
  • Haresh Lalvani (USA)
  • Carlos Lázaro (Spain)
  • Matthys Levy (Canada)
  • Julian Lienhard (Germany)
  • Shahrokh Maalek (Iran)
  • Massimo Majowiecki (Italy)
  • Ramesh B. Malla (USA)
  • Bernard Maurin (France)
  • Tim McCarthy (Australia)
  • Marisela Mendoza Ramos (UK)
  • Jelena Milosevic (Serbia)
  • René Motro (France)
  • Nor Ashikin Muhamad Khairussaleh (Malaysia)
  • Mike Mulheron (UK)
  • David A. Nethercot (UK)
  • Mogens G. Nielsen (Denmark)
  • Jan B. Obrebski (Poland)
  • John A. Ochsendorf (USA)
  • Makoto Ohsaki (Japan)
  • Juan Gerardo Oliva Salinas (Mexico)
  • John Orr (UK)
  • Manolis Papadrakakis (Greece)
  • Ruy Marcelo Pauletti (Brazil)
  • Sergio Pellegrino (USA)
  • Olga Popovic Larsen (Denmark)
  • Arno Pronk (The Netherlands)
  • Alberto Pugnale (Australia)
  • Ekkehard Ramm (Germany)
  • Janusz Rębielak (Poland)
  • Nick Russell (UK)
  • Juan Sagaseta (UK)
  • Yazmin Sahol Hamid (Malaysia)
  • Edmond Saliklis (USA)
  • Omidali Samavati (Iran)
  • Jaime Sanchez-Alvarez (Germany)
  • Mike Schlaich (Germany)
  • Brian Smith (UK)
  • Narendra K. Srivastava (Canada)
  • Tomohiro Tachi (Japan)
  • Toru Takeuchi (Japan)
  • Romuald Tarczewski (Poland)
  • Tibor Tarnai (Hungary)
  • Petr Vegh (Canada)
  • Peter von Buelow (USA)
  • Andrew Viquerat (UK)
  • Chris Williams (UK)
  • Yi Min (Mike) Xie (Australia)
  • Su-Duo Xue (China)
  • Yeong-Bin Yang (Taiwan)
  • Zhong You (UK)
  • Mustafasanie M. Yussof (Malaysia)
  • Alphose Zingoni (South Africa).

Industrial committee members

  • Bill Baker (US) and Karl Micallef (UK) - SOM
  • David Bartles - Arcadis (UK)
  • Peter Chipchase - WSP (UK)
  • Francisco Castaño-García - Geometrica (US)
  • Josu Goñi - Lanik (Spain)
  • Tim Hou - Mott MacDonald (UK)
  • Yoshihiko Kuroiwa - Tomoe Corporation (Japan)
  • Karen Lynch - Geiger Engineers (US)
  • Brian Linton - Novum Structures (UK)
  • Hidenari Matsumoto - Taiyo Kogyo Corporation (Japan)
  • Violeta Medina Andres - Atkins (UK)
  • Tom Newton - Balfour Beatty (UK)
  • Riccardo Stroscio - Tony Gee and Partners (UK)
  • Emmanuel Verkinderen - AKT II (UK)