Marketing to schools and colleges privacy notice

The Widening Participation and Outreach team at the University of Surrey is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (our notification number is Z6346945) and we are committed to ensuring that the personal data we process is handled in accordance with data protection legislation. We have a named Data Protection Officer, Suzie Mereweather, who can be contacted via dataprotection@surrey.ac.uk.

One of our responsibilities is to tell you about the different ways we collect and use your personal data. This statement provides details about these uses. In addition to this statement, you may be given further information about the uses of your personal data when you use certain services offered by the University of Surrey.

The Widening Participation and Outreach team at the University of Surrey carries out a wide range of outreach activities that are available to students both locally and across the UK. Through these activities we aim to provide advice and guidance to students to help them make informed decisions about their future education as well as providing a programme of aspiration and attainment raising activities.

We ask for personal data which consists of your:

  • Name
  • School
  • Contact details.

We process data as necessary for compliance with our legal obligation to support the access of students to higher education.

Our legal obligation to process data will never override your right to privacy and the freedoms that require the protection of your personal data. If you are interested in learning more about our legal obligation to process data, please contact the Data Protection team.

When you register to receive mailings about widening participation and outreach activities or activities that are taking place at the University of Surrey that may be of interest to school and college students and staff.

This information is collected so that we can send you information through regular mailings.

The University processes personal data and special category data in accordance with data protection legislation and the University's own Data Protection Policy (PDF).

The data will be stored within the Online Surveys tool used to sign up for the activity. Data will be stored for as long as it is needed to manage the marketing of activities.

We will ask you at the end of each year whether you wish to continue receiving mailings. If at any time you let us know that you do not wish to receive mailings, we will remove your name from the mailing register we hold.

Data will be stored for as long as it is needed to manage the marketing of activities.

We use an online surveys tool to collect information on whether you agree to marketing information to be sent to you via email. We market activities using the Mailchimp marketing platform.

As an individual whose data we process (a data subject), you have certain rights in relation to the processing. Find detailed information about your rights as a data subject.

You have the right to:

  • Withdraw your consent for us to process your personal data where we have relied on that consent as our basis for processing your data.
  • Ask us to confirm that your personal data is being processed and to access (i.e. have a copy) of that data as well as to be provided with supplemental information about the processing.
  • Request that we rectify any inaccuracies where the data we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Have your data erased by us, although in certain circumstances we may not be able to do this. The circumstances where this applies can be found in the guide to data subject rights information.
  • Restrict the processing of your personal data in certain ways.
  • Obtain your personal data for reuse.
  • Object to certain processing of your personal data.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights please visit our make a privacy request section.

Make a complaint

If you have any concerns about the way that we have handled your personal data please email the Data Protection team as we would like to have the opportunity to resolve your concerns.

If you’re still unhappy, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (an independent body set up to advise on information rights for the UK) about the way in which we process your personal data.