Archives and Special Collections and National Resource Centre for Dance privacy notice

How we handle your personal data

The archives and special collections and National Resource Centre for Dance are part of the University of Surrey. The data controller processing your data is the University of Surrey. We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (our notification number is Z6346945) and we are committed to ensuring that the personal data we process is handled in accordance with data protection legislation. We have a named Data Protection Officer, Suzie Mereweather, who can be contacted via dataprotection@surrey.ac.uk.

What information do we collect from you?

We hold and process personal data about customers and users of our services (including internal and external researchers), archive donors, employees (current, past and temporary), volunteers and business contacts. We only collect the data we need and keep that data up-to-date. Depending on the nature of your relationship with us, the personal data we hold about you consists of:

  • Full name
  • Postal address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number/s
  • Payment details (if you have placed a paper order with us)
  • Date of birth
  • National Insurance Number
  • Bank account details
  • Biographical details
  • Signature
  • Photographs
  • Proof of identity or eligibility to work (ie. passport, identity card, visa).

We receive this data from you when you contact us, place an order with us, visit our Research Room, take part in an event, make donations to the archive collections, work with us, complete feedback surveys, follow us on social media platforms or supply us with this information for any other purpose.

Why do we collect this information?

The University collects only the data we need. We collect your personal data for a number of purposes:

  • Telling you about our services that you have previously used or expressed an interest in
  • Processing orders or applications for our services
  • Managing applications for employment, courses or volunteering
  • Managing your employment or volunteering with us
  • Carrying out administrative functions and record-keeping in relation to our archive collections
  • Retaining records of business contacts, including those that we make payments to such as suppliers or authors
  • Administering projects that we lead or are partners in
  • Maintaining business relationships and project partnerships
  • Managing researcher liaison and services
  • Responding to enquiries and requests
  • Promoting our archives via social media.

We do not use the data we collect to make decisions about individuals or to analyse information on an individual level.

We take our obligations for data handling very seriously and it is therefore important for you to know that the lawful basis for us processing your information is:

With consent

Personal data on our email list for marketing communications is held where consent has been given by you. You are entitled to withhold this consent and refrain from receiving such communications by unsubscribing from the list at any time.

Compliance with a legal obligation

In some instances we are obliged to process your personal data to comply with legal obligations, these are our reprographics and copyright licensing documents which we require to comply with copyright law.

Public interest

Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest, which for the University of Surrey is the provision of teaching, learning, research and archiving.

Legitimate interests

For all other personal data we hold, processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the University of Surrey.

These purposes will never override your personal interests, fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of your personal data.

We determine whether this lawful basis is appropriate by weighing our requirement against the impact of the processing on you. Our legitimate interests will never override your right to privacy and the freedoms that require the protection of your personal data. If you are interested in learning more about this legitimate interest assessment, please contact the Archives team.

What do we do with your information?

The University processes personal data and special category data in accordance with data protection legislation and its owns Data Protection Policy (PDF). Most data that we hold is part of our administrative record-keeping or as evidence of business activities.

We hold your email address and name within a database to update you about new products, events and services.

We integrate personal data contained within orders, applications and enquiries within administrative systems to ensure the effective processing and completion of your requests.

We record archive donor information to provide evidence of the provenance of gifts to the archives and provide a means for ongoing communication.

We analyse figures about researchers, enquiries, materials retrieved from the archives, social media interactions and event attendance to provide statistical data about engagement with our collections and activities. These details are anonymised.

We collate responses you make to any survey so that we only use the data in a way that can’t identify individuals and do not use the individual responses.

From our Instagram account or other social media platforms where you have connected with us, we have access to data that you have made publicly accessible. We analyse geographic and other profile information relating to you from this publicly available source. Instagram Data Policy.

We transfer appropriate records to our archives as part of the institutional record.

How long do we keep your information?

We keep your personal data in accordance with the University’s retention schedules. This means that your data is usually kept for a maximum of 10 years, depending on the records, then destroyed. For records related to archive collections, we hold these for the life of the archive. Some records may be retained within the University’s historical archive for permanent preservation, these include records which represent the history of either the archives and special collections or the National Resource Centre for Dance.

If you have provided your personal data with consent, these will be retained until you tell us you no longer wish to receive messages about our services and withdraw your consent; this can be done at any time and your information will be deleted.

Who do we share your information with?

From time to time we may share your personal data with third parties, both internal and external to the University, for the purposes of providing you with our services or carrying out our business functions. Third parties are:

Internal

  • University of Surrey Finance Department in order to process orders or payments
  • University of Surrey Payroll to make payments via the Short-Term Teaching Payroll
  • If an enquiry has come to us in error we forward it to the relevant department or person within the University of Surrey
  • Local HR records are shared with Central HR Department.

External

  • Attendees and presenters at events you attend may receive your name and location as a record of attendees
  • UniTemps recruitment agency in order to employ temporary members of staff sourced directly by Archives and Special Collections. UniTemps Privacy Policy
  • We don’t store your payment card information if you purchase goods and services via our webstore. We use a secure third party service who are the providers of the webstore software, WPM Education, to process the payment and your payment details are shared with them. WPM Education Privacy Policy
  • If you are associated with a research or other project we are involved in, we may share you details with project partners who are involved in managing the project.

What rights do you have in relation to the way we process your data?

You can find detailed information about your rights as a data subject on the University’s data protection webpage.

You have the right to ask us to confirm that your personal data is being processed and to access (i.e. have a copy) of that data as well as to be provided with supplemental information about the processing.

Where the data we hold on you is inaccurate, you may request that we rectify these inaccuracies.

You have the right to have your data erased by us, although in certain circumstances we may not be able to do this. The circumstances where this applies can be found in the guide to data subject rights University’s webpage.

You can withdraw your consent to have your data processed for any of the purposes detailed herein or your survey responses used in the ways described here and we will destroy your personal data.

We will keep the aggregate data which does not identify you within our datasets.

If you wish to have your personal data or any survey responses destroyed, please contact the Archives team.

You have the right to restrict the ways in which we process your data. This means that, if requested, we will only store your data.

In certain circumstances, you have the right to object to the way we process your data. To exercise this right, please contact the Data Protection team.