Centre for International Macroeconomic Studies (CIMS) easter and summer courses privacy notice

We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (our notification number is Z6346945) and are committed to ensuring that the personal data we process is handled in accordance with data protection legislation. We have a named Data Protection Officer, Suzie Mereweather, who can be contacted via dataprotection@surrey.ac.uk.

One of our responsibilities is to tell you about the different ways we collect and use your personal data. This statement provides details about these uses. In addition to this statement, you may be given further information about the uses of your personal data when you use certain services offered by the University of Surrey.

What information do we collect from you?

We hold and process personal data about:

  • Easter and summer course enquirers
  • Easter and summer course participants

The personal data we hold about you consists of your title, name, address, contact number, contact email, what course(s) you are interested in/attending, any dietary requirements, how you found out about our courses, amount being paid by you or your organisation. We only collect the data we need and keep that data up to date.

We receive this data from you when you fill in the application form for either of the courses.

Why do we collect this information?

The University collects only the data we need, and we keep the data up to date and only for as long as it is needed.

We collect your personal data in order to:

  • Provide you with information regarding a course or courses.
  • Register you on a course.
  • Send you course material if applicable.
  • Process your application for your chosen course.
  • Provide you with a parking permit (if relevant).
  • Meet your dietary requirements (if stated).

How do we process your information?

We take our obligations for data handling very seriously and it is therefore important for you to know the lawful basis for us processing your information.

Public role

We process data to ensure that we can carry out our public role as an educational and research establishment, meeting legal, moral and contractual obligations as laid out in the University of Surrey Charter (PDF).

Statutory and legal requirements

We also process data to meet our statutory and legal requirements, specifically for making the HESA returns at the end of the year. The data in this case is anonymised.

Contractual duties

We also process data to meet our contractual duties to you and provide you with services as laid out in our contract with you.

Legitimate interest

We also process data in our legitimate interests in relation to the business of running short courses at the University of Surrey.

These legitimate interests are determined through an assessment made by weighing our requirements against the impact of the processing on you. Our legitimate interests will never override your right to privacy and the freedoms that require the protection of your personal data. If you are interested in learning more about this legitimate interest assessment, please contact dataprotection@surrey.ac.uk.

    Consent

    We process data because you give us your consent, specifically to make access and dietary arrangements where you have shared your special category data e.g. details of a disability, to provide you with the information needed to attend a short course and maintain a continuing business relationship with you and your company.

    What do we do with your information?

    The University processes personal data and special category data in accordance with data protection legislation and its own Data Protection Policy (PDF).

    How long do we keep your information?

    We keep your personal data in accordance with the University’s retention schedules. This means that your data collected is kept for 5 years and then destroyed.

    Who do we share your information with?

    Internally

    Internally, we share your personal data with:

    • Lecturers on the courses (where relevant).
    • Finance staff in the case of invoicing and credit card payments.
    • Accommodation and catering teams (where relevant).

    We do this in order to:

    • Inform lecturers about attendees expectations and requirements.
    • Ensure the smooth processing of payments.
    • Ensure meeting your accommodation and dietary requirement.

    Externally

    We may share your personal data externally with the following third parties:

    • External lecturers involved in the courses.
    • HESA – this data is anonymised and will not identify you.

    We do this in order to:

    • Inform lecturers about attendees expectations and requirements.
    • In the case of HESA, this is an obligatory statutory return.

    What rights do you have in relation to the way we process your data?

    As an individual whose data we process (a data subject), you have certain rights in relation to the processing. Find detailed information about your rights as a data subject.

    You have the right to:

    • Withdraw your consent in circumstances where we have relied on your consent as our basis for processing your personal data.
    • Ask us to confirm that your personal data is being processed and to access (i.e. have a copy) of that data as well as to be provided with supplemental information about the processing.
    • Request that we rectify any inaccuracies where the data we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete.
    • Have your data erased by us, although in certain circumstances we may not be able to do this. The circumstances where this applies can be found in the guide to data subject rights information.
    • Restrict the processing of your personal data in certain ways.
    • Obtain your personal data for reuse.
    • Object to certain processing of your personal data.

    To exercise any of these rights, please contact dataprotection@surrey.ac.uk. If you have any concerns about the way that we have handled your personal data please contact us as we would like to have the opportunity to resolve your concerns. If you’re still unhappy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.