Conferences privacy notice

Read our Hospitality, Conferences and Catering Services (HCCS) privacy notice.

How Hospitality, Conferences and Catering Services (HCCS) handles your personal data

HCCS is a department of the University of Surrey, and we are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (our notification number is Z6346945). We are committed to ensuring that the personal data we process is handled in accordance with data protection legislation, and we have a Data Protection Officer, Suzie Mereweather, who can be contacted via dataprotection@surrey.ac.uk.

One of our responsibilities is to tell you about the different ways we collect and use your personal data. This statement provides details about these uses. In addition to this statement, you may be given further information about the uses of your personal data when you use certain services offered by the University of Surrey.

Hospitality, Conference and Catering Services holds and processes personal data about:

  • University employees (prospective and current)
  • Customers
  • Members of the public

The personal data we process about you consists of your name, contact details and the result of a credit check. We will receive some of this data from you if you contact us, make an enquiry or place an event booking with us. 

We may receive dietary, access requirements and medical information about you when an event organiser, whom you have given the information to, provides us with this information regarding an event that you are attending.

HCCS may also process the following more sensitive ‘special category’ data about you - dietary information and access requirements.

We use Food Alert, a safety consultancy firm to manage cases of alleged food poisoning incidents using FACT, a safety compliance service. As part of this process, Food Alert would receive and hold medical information about you as part of their investigation, but this would not be accessible to University of Surrey staff. We only collect the data we need and keep that data up to date.

The University collects only the data we need and we keep the data up to date and only for as long as it is needed. 

We collect your personal data in order to…

  • Process and manage a booking contract
  • Create an invoice
  • Ensure that we can meet any special requirements you may have during your booking
  • Provide you with a parking permit
  • Investigate a complaint or concern
  • Send you news and information for marketing purposes (where you have consented to this)

We process data to meet a legal obligations specifically when we complete and hold Pre-Employment Medical Questionnaires and Return to Work forms for our prospective and current employees.

We also process data to meet our contractual duties to you and provide you with catering, meeting rooms, events space, accommodation services as laid out in our contract with you, and to process your payment and issue you with an invoice.

We also process data in our legitimate interests to ensure that we can process and manage your booking. We have identified these legitimate interests as being the following:

  • Carrying out a credit rating check
  • Providing you with a parking permit
  • Booking accommodation, events or catering facilities
  • Log enquiries for forecasting purposes
  • Handling any queries, concerns or complaints you may have, including completing the Food Alert FACT form in the event of any allegation of food poisoning incident.

These legitimate interests are determined through an assessment made by weighing our requirements against the impact of the processing on you. Our legitimate interests will never override your right to privacy and the freedoms that require the protection of your personal data. If you are interested in learning more about this legitimate interest assessment, please contact dataprotection@surrey.ac.uk.

We will sometimes process data because you give us your consent when we ask for it, specifically in the following instances:

  • To send you marketing materials where we have received your clear opt-in consent to this

The University processes personal data and special category data in accordance with data protection legislation and its own Data Protection Policy. 

We combine the data you provide with data obtained from event enquiries to keep a record of your bookings journey.

We store the data securely to enable us to populate booking contracts and invoices.

We ensure that data is kept confidentially, and access to the systems is upon request only.

We keep your personal data in accordance with the University’s retention schedules.  This means that your data is kept for a maximum period of 16 years and then destroyed.

We retain Pre-Employment Medical Questionnaires and Return to Work forms for 6 months following completion.

Internally, we share your personal data with …

  •   Security
  •   Accommodation
  •   Housekeeping team
  •   Receptionists 

We do this in order to…

  •  Ensure that services offered can be prepared in advance
  •  Ensure safety of those on site
  •  Prepare for your arrival at the University

We share your personal data externally with the following third parties …

  •   FACT online reporting system  (in case of Alleged Food Poisoning form) which is provided by FoodAlert.

Local authorities have a legal power to enter and inspect or audit the University’s food services and safety records. As part of this, your information may be accessed by local authority officials as part of this work to ensure that the University’s food safety procedures meet the required standard.

As an individual whose data we process (a data subject), you have certain rights in relation to the processing.  You can find detailed information about your rights as a data subject on the University’s webpage. 

You have the right to:

  • Withdraw your consent for us to process your personal data
  • To ask us to confirm that your personal data is being processed and to access (i.e. have a copy) of that data as well as to be provided with supplemental information about the processing.
  • Request that we rectify any inaccuracies where the data we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete
  • To have your data erased by us, although in certain circumstances we may not be able to do this.  The circumstances where this applies can be found in the data subject rights information on the University’s webpage
  • To restrict the processing of your personal data in certain ways
  • To obtain your personal data for reuse
  • To object to certain processing of your personal data

Not all of these rights apply in all circumstances. You can find full details of the rights that you have regarding your personal data, and when these apply, by visiting the University’s guidance on data subject rights on the Information Compliance SurreyNet page.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at dataprotection@surrey.ac.uk.

You can make a request to access or have copies of your information by completing the University's subject access request form, available on the University’s webpage.

If you continue to have concerns about the use of your personal data by the University after having raised it with us, you may complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is an independent body set up to uphold information rights in the UK.

They can be contacted through their website or their helpline on 0303 123 1113, or in writing to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AFTo exercise any of these rights, please contact dataprotection@surrey.ac.uk.