Undergraduate ceremonies

All our graduation ceremonies will be live streamed on YouTube. If you can't make it on the day, make sure to check out our coverage online.

The undergraduate ceremonies will take place from:

Monday 12 July to Friday 16 July 2021 for those due to graduate in 2020 (all UG students awarded from 18 September 2019 to 8 July 2020 and UG students (not Health Sciences) awarded on 16 September 2020 and 18 November 2020)

Monday 19 July to Friday 23 July 2021 for those due to graduate in 2021 (all UG students awarded from 1 March 2021 to 5 July 2021 and Health Sciences students awarded on 16 September 2020 and 18 November 2020)

(these dates and times are subject to change and cancellation)

The following schedule is for those awarded a Bachelors degree, integrated Masters degree (MEng, MBus, MPhys, MMath and MSc in Biochemistry) and for the DipHE in Operating Department Practice and Nursing Associate awards

Monday 12th July at 12:30pm – Ceremony 1 
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences

Mechanical Engineering Sciences programmes
Civil and Environmental Engineering programmes

Monday 12th July at 3:30pm – Ceremony 2 
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences

Environmental Strategy programmes
Chemical and Process Engineering programmes
Chemistry programmes
Physics programmes

Tuesday 13th July at 10am – Ceremony 3 
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences

Computer Science programmes
Electronic and Electrical Engineering programmes

Tuesday 13th July at 12:30pm – Ceremony 4 
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences

Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences
Mathematics programmes
Veterinary Medicine programmes
Health Sciences (not Nursing and Midwifery) programmes

Tuesday 13th July at 3:30pm – Ceremony 5 
Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences

Nursing and Midwifery programmes

Wednesday 14th July at 10am – Ceremony 6 
Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences

Biosciences and Nutrition programmes

Wednesday 14th July at 12:30pm – Ceremony 7 
Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences

Psychology programmes

Wednesday 14th July at 3:30pm – Ceremony 8 
Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

Economics programmes
Politics programmes

Thursday 15th July at 10am – Ceremony 9 
Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

Music and Media programmes
Accounting and Finance programmes
Business and Retail Management programmes
Business Management (Human Resource Management) programmes
Business Management (Entrepreneurship) programmes

Thursday 15th July at 12:30pm – Ceremony 10 
Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

Hospitality and Tourism Management programmes

Thursday 15th July at 3:30pm – Ceremony 11 
Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

Law programmes
Literature and Languages programmes

Friday 16th July at 10am – Ceremony 12 
Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

Business Management programmes
Business Management (Marketing) programmes
International Business Management programmes

Friday 16th July at 3:30pm – Ceremony 14 
Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

Guildford School of Acting programmes
Sociology programmes

Monday 19th July at 10am – Ceremony 15 
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences

Mechanical Engineering Sciences programmes
Physics programmes

Monday 19th July at 12:30pm – Ceremony 16 
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences

Electrical and Electronic Engineering programmes
Computer Science programmes

Monday 19th July at 3:30pm – Ceremony 17 
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences

Chemical and Process Engineering programmes
Civil and Environmental Engineering programmes
Environmental Strategy programmes
Mathematics programmes

Tuesday 20th July at 10am – Ceremony 18 
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences

Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences
Chemistry programmes
Veterinary Medicine programmes
Nutrition programmes

Tuesday 20th July at 12:30pm – Ceremony 19 
Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences

Biosciences programmes

Tuesday 20th July at 3:30pm – Ceremony 20 
Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences

Health Sciences programmes

Wednesday 21st July at 10am – Ceremony 21 
Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences

Psychology programmes

Wednesday 21st July at 12:30pm – Ceremony 22 
Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

Politics programmes
Economics programmes

Wednesday 21st July at 3:30pm – Ceremony 23 
Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

Business Management programmes
Business and Retail Management programmes
Business Management (Entrepreneurship) programmes
Business Management (Human Resource Management) programmes

Thursday 22nd July at 10am – Ceremony 24 
Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

Hospitality and Tourism Management programmes
Business Management (Marketing) programmes

Thursday 22nd July at 3:30pm – Ceremony 26 
Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

Sociology programmes

Friday 23rd July at 10am – Ceremony 27 
Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

Literature and Languages programmes
Accounting and Finance programmes

Friday 23rd July at 12:30pm – Ceremony 28 
Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

Law programmes
International Business Management programmes

Friday 23rd July at 3:30pm – Ceremony 29 
Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

Guildford School of Acting programmes
Music and Media programmes