Fields, Strings and Geometry seminars

These are the research seminars of the Fields, Strings and Geometry Group.

Seminar details

Time and day: Our regular seminar slot is 4pm - 5pm on Tuesdays during term.
Venue: 39 AA 04.
Open to: Staff, postgraduate research students and visiting researchers.

For further information, please contact the organiser Andrea Prinsloo.

Upcoming seminars

Speaker: Masanori Hanada (University of Southampton)
Time and date: 4pm - 5pm on Tuesday 3 December 2019
Title: How colours make a black hole
Abstract: We propose a simple mechanism of how, in gauge/gravity duality, a black hole is described by colour degrees of freedom of gauge theory. The key new concept is partial deconfinement: M of N colours deconfine, and M/N gradually grows from zero (confinement) to one (complete deconfinement). We point out that this mechanism admits a simple interpretation in the form of spontaneous breaking of gauge symmetry. In terms of the dual gravity theory, such breaking occurs during the formation of a black hole. We speculate whether the breaking and restoration of gauge symmetry can serve as an alternative definition of the deconfinement transition in theories without centre symmetry, such as QCD. We also point out a natural connection between Bose-Einstein condensation and confinement. If time permits: in order to give an intuitive picture of partial deconfinement, we explain the intriguing resemblance between the dynamics of D-branes and collective behaviours of ants -- "black hole/ant trail correspondence”.

Speaker: Silke Klemm (University of Milan)
Time and date: 4pm - 5pm on Tuesday 18 February 2020
Title: TBA

Past seminars

Speaker: Ana Retore (Trinity College Dublin)
Time and date: 4pm - 5pm on Tuesday 19 November 2019
Title: New su(2) × su(2) integrable models

Speaker: Mahdi Godazgar (Queen Mary, University of London)
Time and date: 4pm - 5pm on Tuesday 22 October 2019
Title: Asymptotic charges in gravity

Speaker: Daniel Grumiller (Vienna University of Technology)
Time and date: 4pm - 5pm on Tuesday 15 October 2019
Title: Gravity and holography in lower dimensions

Speaker: Juan Miguel Nieto Garcia (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
Time and date: 4pm - 5pm on Tuesday 11 June 2019
Title: Recent developments in the AdS3/CFT2 correspondence with mixed flux

Speaker: Giacomo Pope (University of Liverpool)
Time and date: 4pm - 5pm on Tuesday 4 June 2019
Title: From static to cosmological solutions of N=2 supergravity

Speaker: Jaco van Zyl (University of the Witwatersrand)
Time and date: 4pm - 5pm on Tuesday 21 May 2019
Title: On integrable subsectors of AdS/CFT and LLM geometries

Speaker: Ingo Runkel (University of Hamburg)
Time and date: 4pm - 5pm on Tuesday 14 May 2019
Title: Integrability in 2d CFT and line defects

Speaker: Istvan Szecsenyi (City, University of London)
Time and date: 4pm - 5pm on Tuesday 7 May 2019
Title: Entanglement content of quantum particle excitations

Speaker: Alessandro Torrielli (University of Surrey)
Time and date: 4pm - 5pm on Tuesday 26 March 2019
Title: Massless scattering in lower dimensional AdS/CFT

Speaker: Tommaso Macrelli (University of Surrey)
Time and date: 4pm - 5pm on Tuesday 19 March 2019
Title: Finite symmetry groups of two-dimensional toroidal conformal field theories

Speaker: Tomasz Lukowski (University of Hertfordshire)
Time and date: 4pm - 5pm on Tuesday 12 March 2019
Title: Amplituhedron meets Jeffrey-Kirwan residue

Speaker: Alec Barns-Graham (University of Cambridge)
Time and date: 4pm - 5pm on Tuesday 19 February 2019
Title: A superconformal index for hyperKähler cones

Speaker: Andrea Cavaglia (King's College London)
Time and date: 4pm - 5pm on Tuesday 5 February 2019
Title: Towards 3-point functions in N=4 super Yang-Mills theory with the Quantum Spectral Curve

Speaker: Rouven Frassek (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics, Bonn)
Time and date: 4:30pm - 5:30pm on Thursday 31 January 2019
Title: Q-operators for rational spin chains

Speaker: Martin Wolf (University of Surrey)
Time and date: 4pm - 5pm on Tuesday 4 December 2018
Title: L-algebras, the BV formalism and classical fields

Speaker: Valentina Forini (City University London)
Time and date: 4pm - 5pm on Tuesday 27 November 2018
Title: Superstring worldsheet beyond perturbation theory

Speaker: Tudor Dimofte (University of California, Davis)
Time and date: 4pm - 5pm on Tuesday 20 November 2018
Title: Higher algebraic structures in supersymmetric QFT

Speaker: Roberto Sisca (University of Surrey)
Time and date: 4pm - 5pm on Tuesday 6 November 2018
Title: The universal geometry of heterotic vacua (part 2)

Speaker: Charles Strickland-Constable (University of Hertfordshire)
Time and date: 2pm - 3pm on Tuesday 6 November 2018
Title: Finite heterotic deformations and holomorphic Courant algebroids

Speaker: Anthony Ashmore (University of Oxford)
Time and date: 2pm - 3pm on Tuesday 30 October 2018
Title: Moduli and obstructions of N=1 heterotic backgrounds.

Speaker: Tristan McLoughlin (Trinity College Dublin)
Time and date: 4pm - 5pm on Tuesday 23 October 2018
Title: A twistor approach to conformal higher spin theory

Speaker: Jock McOrist (University of Surrey)
Time and date: 4pm - 5pm on Tuesday 9 October 2018
Title: The universal geometry of heterotic vacua (part 1)

Speaker: Sebastian Lautz (King's College London)
Time and date: 4pm - 5pm on Tuesday 2 October 2018
Title: All AdS4 and AdS3 supergravity backgrounds with N > 16 supersymmetries: uniqueness and (non-)existence

Speaker: Andrea Fontanella (University of Surrey)
Time and date: 2pm - 3pm on Tuesday 4 September 2018
Title: Black Horizons and Integrable Structures in String Theory

Speaker: Oleg Smolyanov (Moscow State University)
Time and date: 3pm - 4pm on Wednesday 20 June 2018
Title: Hamiltonian method of the second quantization
(Joint seminar with the Dynamical Systems and PDEs Group)

Speaker: Christian Saemann (Heriot-Watt University)
Time and date: 4pm - 5pm on Tuesday 29 May 2018
Title: Symmetries from Derived Brackets in Generalized Geometry and Beyond

Speaker: Jan Gutowski (University of Surrey)
Time and date: 4pm - 5pm on Tuesday 15 May 2018
Title: Highly Supersymmetric AdS Solutions

Speaker: Mario Garcia-Fernandez (Autonomous University of Madrid)
Time and date: 4pm - 5pm on Tuesday 24 April 2018
Title: Canonical metrics on holomorphic Courant algebroids

Speaker: Marc-Antoine Fiset (University of Oxford)
Time and date: 4pm - 5pm on Tuesday 6 March 2018
Title: Heterotic G2 moduli and worldsheet BRST operator

Speaker: Silvia Penati (University of Milano-Bicocca)
Time and date: 4pm - 5pm on Tuesday 20 February 2018
Title: ABJM theory: A Matrix Model for latitude Wilson loops

Speaker: Lorenzo Raspollini (University of Surrey)
Time and date: 4pm - 5pm on Tuesday 13 February 2018
Title: Perturbative Quantisation of Gauge Theories (Part 3)

Speaker: Benjo Fraser (Chulalongkorn University, Bangkok)
Time and date: 4pm - 5pm on Tuesday 9 January 2018
Title: Non-abelian T-duality and coset CFTs

Speaker: Jeff Murugan (University of Cape Town)
Time and date: 2pm - 3pm on Friday 5 January 2018
Title: A 2-dimensional random supersymmetric model with disorder

Speaker: Renzo Ricca (University of Milano-Bicocca)
Time and date: 2pm - 3pm on Tuesday 13 December 2017
Title: Quantifying topological complexity by knot polynomials

Speaker: Luca Cassia (University of Milano-Bicocca)
Time and date: 4pm - 5pm on Tuesday 5 December 2017
Title: 4D N=1,2,3,4 SCFTs on a Riemann Surface

Speaker: Lorenzo Raspollini (University of Surrey)
Time and date: 4pm - 5pm on Tuesday 21 November 2017
Title: Perturbative Quantisation of Gauge Theories (Part 2)

Speaker: Marius de Leeuw (Trinity College, Dublin)
Time and date: 4pm - 5pm on Tuesday 14 November 2017
Title: One- and Two-point functions in AdS/dCFT

Speaker: Lorenzo Raspollini (University of Surrey)
Time and date: 4pm - 5pm on Tuesday 7 November 2017
Title: Perturbative Quantisation of Gauge Theories (Part 1)

Speaker: Oleg Smolyanov (Moscow State University)
Time and date: 2pm - 3pm on Tuesday 31 October 2017
Title: Transformations of Feynman Path Integrals and Quantum Anomalies
(Joint seminar with the Dynamical Systems and PDEs Group)

Speaker: Alexander Schenkel (University of Nottingham)
Time and date: 4pm - 5pm on Tuesday 24 October 2017
Title: The stack of Yang-Mills fields

Speaker: Pau Figueras (Queen Mary, University of London)
Time and date: 4pm - 5pm on Tuesday 10 October 2017
Title: Non-spherically symmetric collapse in asymptotically AdS spacetimes

Speaker: Francesco Ravanini (University of Bologna)
Time and date: 4pm - 5pm on Tuesday 5 September 2017
Title: The ceff-theorem: Irreversibility of RG Flows in 2D Non-unitary QFTs

Speaker: James Lucietti (University of Edinburgh)
Time and date: 4pm - 5pm on Tuesday 13 June 2017
Title: New black holes in five dimensions

Speaker: Roberto Sisca (University of Surrey)
Time and date: 4pm - 5pm on Tuesday 30 May 2017
Title: Connections in heterotic geometry

Speaker: John Huerta (University of Lisbon)
Time and date: 4pm - 5pm on Tuesday 23 May 2017
Title: M-theory from the superpoint

Speaker: Eoin Ó Cólgain (Pohang University of Science and Technology)
Time and date: 4pm - 5pm on Tuesday 14 March 2017
Title: Yang-Baxter sigma-models, conformal twists and NC Yang-Mills

Speaker: Martin Wolf (University of Surrey)
Time and date: 4pm - 5pm on Tuesday 7 March 2017
Title: Higher groupoid bundles and higher gauge theory

Speaker: Jock McOrist (University of Surrey)
Time and date: 4pm - 5pm on Tuesday 28 February 2017
Title: A metric and geometry for heterotic moduli

Speaker: Richard Szabo (Heriot-Watt University)
Time and date: 5pm - 6pm on Monday 27 February 2017
Title: Quantum Geometry and Non-Geometric Backgrounds

Speaker: Alessandro Sfondrini (ETH, Zurich)
Time and date: 4pm - 5pm on Tuesday 14 February 2017
Title: Integrable Bootstrap in AdS/CFT

Speaker: Anne Franzen (University of Lisbon)
Time and date: 4pm - 5pm on Tuesday 7 February 2017
Title: Strong Cosmic Censorship as seen from scalar waves in black hole interiors
(Joint seminar with the Dynamical Systems and PDEs Group)

Speaker: Urs Schreiber (Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague)
Time and date: 4pm - 5pm on Tuesday 6 December 2016
Title: Super Lie n-algebra of fundamental super p-branes

Speaker: Andrea Santi (University of Bologna, and the University of Edinburgh)
Time and date: 4pm - 5pm on Tuesday 29 November 2016
Title: Killing superalgebras and high supersymmetry

Speaker: Cristian Vergu (King’s College, London)
Time and date: 4pm - 5pm on Tuesday 15 November 2016
Title: Ten-dimensional light-like lines, smooth Wilson loops in N = 4 super Yang-Mills and twistors

Speaker: Carlo Meneghelli (Stony Brook University, New York)
Time and date: 4pm - 5pm on Tuesday 8 November 2016
Title: Pre-fundamental representations for the Hubbard model and AdS/CFT

Speaker: Eirik Svanes (Lagrange Institute, Paris)
Time and date: 4pm - 5pm on Tuesday 25 October 2016
Title: Recent Advances in Heterotic Moduli

Speaker: Andrew Royston (Texas A&M University)
Time and date: 4pm - 5pm on Tuesday 11 October 2016
Title: N = 2 super Yang-Mills and the Geometry of Magnetic Monopoles

Contact us

Find us

Address
Department of Mathematics
AA Building, floor 4
University of Surrey
Guildford
Surrey
GU2 7XH