Dynamical Systems and Partial Differential Equations seminars

These are the research seminars of the Dynamical systems and Partial Differential Equations group.

Seminar details

Day and time: Wednesdays from 4pm - 5pm or Fridays 4-5pm
Venue: 39 AA 04
Open to: Staff and students.

For further information, please contact the organisers Claudia Wulff and Sergey Zelik.

Upcoming seminars

The Maslov index and the spectrum of differential operators
Speaker: Yuri Latushkin (Missouri)
Venue: 22 AA 04
Date: Wednesday 26  June 2019
Time: 2pm - 3pm
Abstract can be found  here.

Past seminars

On the passage from nonlinear to linearized viscoelasticity
Speaker:  Martin Kruzik  (Czech Academy of Sciences)
Venue: 13 BB 04
Date: Wednesday 5 June 2019
Time: 2pm - 3pm
Abstract can be found here.

Mathematical modelling and analysis of intercellular signalling processes in biological tissues
Speaker: Mariya Ptashnyk  (Heriot-Watt Edinburgh)
Venue: 39 AA 04
Date: Wednesday 12 June 2019
Time: 4pm - 5pm

Local-in-time Classical Solutions of the Semi-Geostrophic Equations in Eulerian Coordinates
Speaker:  Mark Wilkinson (Heriot-Watt Edinburgh)
Venue: 39 AA 04
Date: Wednesday  8 May 2019
Time: 4pm - 5pm

Abstract: can be found here

Existence of stationary fronts in a coupled system of two inhomogeneous sine-Gordon equations
Speaker: Jacob Brooks (Surrey)
Venue: 39 AA 04
Date: Friday 22 March 2019
Time: 4pm - 5pm
Abstract: can be found  here

Explicit Ruelle resonances of chaotic dynamical systems
Speaker:  Oscar Bandtlow (Queen Mary University, London)
Venue: 39 AA 04
Date: Wednesday  15 March  2019
Time: 4pm - 5pm
Abstract: can be found here.

Three-scale singular limits
Speaker: Steve Schochet (Tel Aviv)
Venue: 39 AA 04
Date: Wednesday 13  February 2019
Time: 4pm - 5pm
Abstract: Find out more

Stochastic Three-dimensional Navier-Stokes Equations + Waves: Averaging, Convergence, Regularity and Nonlinear Dynamics
Speaker: Alex Mahalov (Arizona State University)
Venue: 39 AA 04
Date: Wednesday 12  December 2018
Time: 4pm - 5pm
Abstract: Find out more

Attractors for measure driven non-autonomous dissipative systems
Speaker: Sergey Zelik (University of Surrey)
Venue: 39 AA 04
Date: Wednesday 5 December 2018
Time: 4pm - 5pm

Heteroclinic to homoclinic and homoclinic to homoclinic transition in reaction-diffusion systems
Speaker: Nicolas Verschueren Van Rees (University of Bristol)
Venue: 39 AA 04
Date: Thursday 28 November 2018
Time: 4pm - 5pm
Abstract: Find out more

Invasion fronts near the edge of the homoclinic snake
Speaker: David Lloyd (University of Surrey)
Venue: 39 AA 04
Date: Wednesday 21 November 2018
Time: 4pm - 5pm
Abstract: Find out more

Response solutions for forced systems with large dissipation and arbitrary frequency vectors
Speaker: Faenia Vaia (University of Rome)
Venue: 39 AA 04
Date: Wednesday 7 November 2018
Time: 4pm - 5pm
Abstract: Find out more

A study of the stochastic resonance as a periodic random dynamical system
Speaker: Anna Maria Cherubini (Universita' del Salento)
Venue: 22 AA 04
Date: Thursday 14 June 2018
Time: 3pm - 4pm
Abstract: Find out more.

Partial differential equations of mixed elliptic-hyperbolic type - From mechanics to geometry
Speaker: Gregory Faye (Toulouse)
Venue: 39 AA 04
Date: Wednesday 23 May 2018
Time: 3:15pm - 4:15pm
Abstract: Find out more.

An estimate for the Morse index of a Stokes wave and the Khuri-Martin-Wu conjecture
Speaker: Eugene Shargorodsky (Kings College London) 
Venue: 39 AA 04
Date: Tuesday 1 May 2018
Time: 3.00pm - 4.00pm
Abstract: Find out more

Rigorous derivation of the nonlocal reaction-diffusion FitzHugh-Nagumo system
Speaker: Gregory Faye (Toulouse)
Venue: 39 AA 04
Date: Thursday 26 April 2018
Time: 12.00pm - 1.00pm
Abstract: Find out more

On the (deterministic and stochastic) Navier-Stokes equations with constrained $L^2$ energy of the solution
Speaker: Zdzislaw Brzezniak (University of York) 
Venue: 39 AA 04
Date: Tuesday 13 March 2018
Time: 3.00pm - 4.00pm
Abstract: Find out more

Invariant measures of stochastic conservation laws
Speaker: Peter Pang (University of Surrey)
Venue: 39 AA 04
Date: Tuesday 20 March 2018
Time: 3.00pm - 4.00pm
Abstract: Find out more.

Symmetric solutions of rescaled Fokker-Planck and Boltzmann equations
Speaker: Florian Theil (Warwick)
Venue: 22 AA 04
Date: Tuesday 6 February 2018
Time: 3pm - 4pm
Abstract: Find out more.

Transformations of Feynman path integrals and quantum anomalies
Speaker: Oleg Smolyanov (Moscow State University)
Venue: 39 AA 04
Date: Tuesday 31 October 2017
Time: 2pm - 3pm

Spectral inequalities on the sphere
Speaker: Alexej Ilyin (Keldysh, Moscow)
Venue: 39 AA 04
Date: Tuesday 24 October 2017
Time: 3pm - 4pm
Abstract: Find out more.

Quasi-neutral and zero-viscosity limits of Navier-Stokes-Poisson equations in the half-space
Speaker: Qiangchang Ju (Beijing Institute for Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics)
Venue: 39 AA 04
Date: Wednesday 2 August 2017
Time: 2pm - 3pm
Abstract: Find out more.

Equilibrium measures of self-affine fractals
Speaker: Ian Morris (University of Surrey)
Venue: 39 AA 04
Date: Tuesday 7 March 2017
Time: 2pm - 3pm
Abstract: Find out more.

Growing Planar metapatterns: From weak to strong morphologies
Speaker: David Lloyd (University of Surrey)
Venue: 39 AA 04
Date: Friday 17 February 2017
Time: 2pm - 3pm
Abstract: Find out more.

Part 2: Exponential estimates for symplectic slow manifolds
Speaker: Claudia Wulff (University of Surrey)
Venue: 39 AA 04
Date: Tuesday 14 February 2017
Time: 2pm - 3pm
Abstract: Find out more.

On long time approximation of ergodic stochastic differential equations; Examples from homogenization and molecular dynamics (joint DSPDE-FMS seminar)
Speaker: Kostas Zygalakis (Edinburgh)
Venue: 39 AA 04
Date: Friday 25 November 2016
Time: 2pm - 3pm
Abstract: Find out more.

Reading group on inertial manifolds
Speaker: Sergey Zelik (Surrey)
Venue: 39 AA 04
Date: Friday 11 November 2016
Time: 2pm - 3pm
Abstract: Sergey continues his lectures on inertial manifolds.

Self-propelled particle systems and the steady states in continuum limit (joint FMS/DSPDE seminar)​​​​​​​
Speaker: Yanghong Huang (Manchester)
Venue: 24 AA 04
Date: Wednesday 26 October 2016
Time: 2pm - 3pm
Abstract: Find out more.

Dynamics for a reaction-diffusion equation​​​​​​​
Speaker: Chunyou Sun (long-term visitor from Lanzhou University, China)
Venue: 39 AA 04
Date: Friday 21 October 2016
Time: 2pm - 3pm
Abstract: In this talk, by taking a reaction-diffusion equation as the model example, I will present part of our motivation and the main results achieved recently about attractors; including the continuity w.r.t. initial data in regular space, higher-order attraction and asymptotic regularity.

"Analysis of PDEs" reading group
Speaker: Sergey Zelik (Surrey)
Venue: 39 AA 04
Date: Friday 14 October 2016
Time: 4pm - 5pm
Abstract: Continued discussion of determining functionals.

Determining functionals and finite-dimensional reduction revisited
Speaker: Sergey Zelik (Surrey)
Venue: 39 AA 04
Date: Friday 7 October 2016
Time: 2pm - 3pm
Abstract: Find out more.

Dynamics of dissipative PDEs workshop
Dedicated to mathematician Igor Dmitrievich
Venue: 72 MS 03, Rik Medlik building
Date: Monday 10 - Friday 14 September 2018
Time: 9am - 5pm
Abstract: Find out more.

Contact us

Find us

Address
Department of Mathematics
AA Building, floor 4
University of Surrey
Guildford
Surrey
GU2 7XH