Online book of condolences for Professor Stephen Gourley privacy notice

The department of Mathematics is part of the University of Surrey. We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (our notification number is Z6346945) and we are committed to ensuring that the personal data we process is handled in accordance with data protection legislation. We have a named Data Protection Officer, Suzie Mereweather, who can be contacted via dataprotection@surrey.ac.uk.

One of our responsibilities is to tell you about the different ways we collect and use your personal data. This statement provides details about these uses. In addition to this statement, you may be given further information about the uses of your personal data when you use certain services offered by the University of Surrey.

The Department of Mathematics holds and processes personal data from anyone who contributes a message to the online book of condolence web page for Professor Stephen Gourley.

We receive this data from you when you complete the condolence messages form.

The personal data we hold about you consists of:

  • Your name
  • Email address
  • Message of condolence.

You can choose the name that appears on the web page alongside your message, so you can choose not to be identified publicly by typing “anonymous” if you wish.

The University collects only the data we need and we keep the data up to date and only for as long as it is needed. 

We collect your personal data in order to:

  • Add your message of condolence to the online book of condolences webpage
  • Add your message of condolence to a hard copy of the condolences book (if one is created and if you indicate that you are happy for us to do so)
  • Respond to your message of condolence, if appropriate.

Lawful basis

We take our obligations for data handling very seriously and it is therefore important for you to know the lawful basis for us processing your information:

We process your data because you give us your consent, specifically to publish a message of condolence to the online book of condolences webpage.

We do not use the data we collect to make decisions about individuals or to analyse information on an individual level.

The University processes personal data and special category data in accordance with data protection legislation and its own Data Protection Policy (PDF).

We collate the responses you input on the condolence message form so that we can publish your message of condolence on the online book of condolences webpage.

We do not analyse the data in any other way.

We keep your personal data and comment for one year from the date the web page is published. Your data is then removed from the webpage and securely destroyed.

We share your personal data externally with anyone who accesses the online book of condolences web page.

We do this in order to publish the message of condolence that you have sent to us via completion of the condolence message form.

Where you have given your consent to do so, we will move your name and comment into a condolences book, which will be gifted to Stephen's family.

As an individual whose data we process (a data subject), you have certain rights in relation to the processing. Find detailed information about your rights as a data subject.

You have the right to:

  • Withdraw your consent for us to process your personal data by contacting the Department of Mathematics administrator at maths-DA@surrey.ac.uk
  • Ask us to confirm that your personal data is being processed and to access (i.e. have a copy) of that data as well as to be provided with supplemental information about the processing.
  • Request that we rectify any inaccuracies where the data we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Have your data erased by us, although in certain circumstances we may not be able to do this. The circumstances where this applies can be found in the guide to data subject rights information.
  • Restrict the processing of your personal data in certain ways.
  • Obtain your personal data for reuse.
  • Object to certain processing of your personal data.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights please visit our make a privacy request section.

Make a complaint

If you have any concerns about the way that we have handled your personal data please email the Data Protection team as we would like to have the opportunity to resolve your concerns.

If you’re still unhappy, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (an independent body set up to advise on information rights for the UK) about the way in which we process your personal data.