Consent Matters course privacy notice

The University of Surrey has engaged Epigeum to supply us with access to the Consent Matters online course.  Epigeum is a provider of online training and information courses. Epigeum is the Data Controller for the data they collect about you when you register and their privacy notice (PDF) explains how they process your data.

The University of Surrey is the “Data Controller” of your personal data. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (our notification number is Z6346945) and we are committed to ensuring that the personal data we process is handled in accordance with data protection legislation.

The University of Surrey have a named Data Protection Officer, Suzie Mereweather, who can be contacted via dataprotection@surrey.ac.uk.

One of our responsibilities is to tell you about the different ways we collect and use your personal data. This statement provides details about these uses. In addition to this statement, you may be given further information about the uses of your personal data when you use certain services offered by the University of Surrey.

This privacy notice will be reviewed periodically and will be updated in accordance with the GDPR and University regulations.

When you register to complete the Consent Matters course with Epigeum, you will be asked to provide information about yourself including your:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Which programme you are studying at the University.

This enables an account to be created by Epigeum so you can complete the Consent Matters course.

Epigeum will share with the University details of students who have started and completed the Consent Matters course including your:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Programme of study
  • Stage of completion

And any free text responses you have given to the completion questionnaire.

We collect the information about who has started and completed the Consent Matters course so we can prepare aggregate statistics showing the number of students who have engaged with the course.

This information helps us understand how best to structure the communications about the course.

We will share unidentifiable aggregated data about the number of students who have engaged with the course internally with departments in the University and the Students Union.

We will not share personal data about who has engaged with the course.

Personal data showing who has engaged with the online course is collected and immediately de-identified.

As an individual whose data we process (a data subject), you have certain rights in relation to the processing. Find detailed information about your rights as a data subject.

You have the right to:

  • Withdraw your consent for us to process your personal data where we have relied on that consent as our basis for processing your data.
  • Ask us to confirm that your personal data is being processed and to access (i.e. have a copy) of that data as well as to be provided with supplemental information about the processing.
  • Request that we rectify any inaccuracies where the data we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Have your data erased by us, although in certain circumstances we may not be able to do this. The circumstances where this applies can be found in the guide to data subject rights information.
  • Restrict the processing of your personal data in certain ways.
  • Obtain your personal data for reuse.
  • Object to certain processing of your personal data.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights please visit our make a privacy request section.

Make a complaint

If you have any concerns about the way that we have handled your personal data please email the Data Protection team as we would like to have the opportunity to resolve your concerns.

If you’re still unhappy, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (an independent body set up to advise on information rights for the UK) about the way in which we process your personal data.