Fellows and awards A-Z

We are home to a wide range of award-winning individuals in a variety of fields.

Fellows and awards A-Z by name

Professor Sir Mike Aaronson

  • Knighthood
  • Commander of the British Empire (CBE)

Emeritus Professor Alf Adams

  • Royal Society Fellowship
  • Rank Prize for Optoelectronics (2014)

Professor Andy Adcroft

  • Advance HE National Teaching Fellowship

Professor Guglielmo Aglietti

  • Royal Academy of Engineering Fellowship

Emeritus Professor David Airey

  • Academy of Social Sciences  Fellowship

Professor Jim Al-Khalili

  • Commander of the British Empire (CBE) (awarded 2021)
  • Order of the British Empire (OBE) (awarded 2008)
  • British Association for Advancement of Sciences
  • British Science Association: Honorary Fellowship
  • Institute of Physics Fellowship
  • Institution of Engineering and Technology Fellowship
  • Royal Society Fellowship
  • Royal Society’s Wilkins-Bernal-Medawar Medal and Lecture (2020) Award
  • Asian Award for Outstanding Achievement in Science (2019)
  • Starmus Stephen Hawking Medal for Science Communication (2016)
  • EPSRC RISE Award for Leadership in Science and Engineering (2014)
  • Institute of Physics Kelvin Medal and Prize (2011) 
  • Royal Society Michael Faraday Medal and Prize (2007) 

Professor Sara Arber

  • Academy of Social Sciences Fellowship
  • British Academy Fellowship

Dr Constance Bantman

  • Royal Historical Society Fellowship

Dr Matteo Barberis

  • Royal Society of Biology Fellowship

Emeritus Professor Martyn Barrett

  • Academy of Social Sciences Fellowship

Professor Susanne Becken

  • International Academy for the Study of Tourism Fellowship
  • United Nations World Tourism Organisation Ulysses Prize (2019)

Professor David Blackbourn

  • Royal Society of Biology Fellowship

Professor Richard Bowden

  • International Association for Pattern Recognition Fellowship

Professor Dorje Brody

  • Institute of Physics Fellowship

Professor Bonnie Buchanan

  • Royal Society of Arts Fellowship

Professor Martin Bulmer

  • Academy of Social Sciences Fellowship

Dr David Carey

  • Institute of Physics Fellowship
  • Institution of Engineering and Technology Fellowship

Professor Mark Chambers

  • Royal Society of Biology Fellowship

Emeritus Professor Roland Clift

  • Commander of the British Empire (CBE)

Professor Greville Corbett

  • Academia Europaea Fellowship    
  • British Academy Fellowship
  • Academy of Social Sciences Fellowship    
  • Linguistic Society of America Fellowship

Professor Derk-Jan Dijk

  • Academy of Medical Sciences Fellowship
  • Royal Society of Biology Fellowship
  • Sleep Research Society Distinguished Scientist Award (2015)

Professor Nigel Fielding

  • Academy of Social Sciences Fellowship

Professor Ann Gallagher

  • Faculty of Nursing and Midwifery of the Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland Fellowship
  • Royal College of Nursing Fellowship

Professor Faith Gibson

  • Royal College of Nursing Fellowship
  • Lifetime Achievement Award from the International Society for Paediatric Oncology (2018)

Professor Francesco Giglio

  • Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Fellowship

Professor Nigel Gilbert

  • Commander of the British Empire (CBE)        
  • Academy of Social Sciences Fellowship    
  • British Computer Society Fellowship    
  • Member of ESRC Council Fellowship
  • Royal Academy of Engineering Fellowship        
  • Royal Society of Arts Fellowship  

Professor Steve Goss

  • Royal Academy of Music Fellowship

Professor Adrian Hilton

  • Institution of Engineering and Technology Fellowship
  • International Association for Pattern Recognition Fellowship
  • Royal Academy of Engineering Fellowship
  • IET Achievement Medal Award (2018)

Professor Tim Jackson

  • Academy of Social Sciences Fellowship
  • Royal Society of Arts Fellowship
  • Hillary Laureate Award for Exceptional International Leadership (2016)

Professor Yaochu Jin

  • Academia Europaea Fellowship 
  • Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Fellowship

Professor Michael Kearney

  • Institute of Mathematics and its Applications Fellowship
  • Institute of Physics Fellowship
  • Institution of Engineering and Technology Fellowship

Professor Josef Kittler

  • Institution of Engineering and Technology Fellowship
  • International Association for Pattern Recognition Fellowship

Professor Roberto La Ragione 

  • European College of Veterinary Surgeons Fellowship 
  • Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons Fellowship

Professor Sue Lanham-New

  • British Nutrition Foundation Prize (2018)

Professor Gang Li

  • International Academy for the Study of Tourism Fellowship

Professor Max Lu

  • The order of Australia (Officer in General Division)    
  • Australian Academy of Science Fellowship    
  • Australian Academy of Technological Sciences and Engineering Fellowship
  • Institution of Chemical Engineers Fellowship        
  • National Academy of Inventors Fellowship        
  • Royal Academy of Engineering Fellowship        
  • Royal Society of Chemistry Fellowship        
  • Member of UK Research and Innovation Board        
  • The World Academy of Sciences Fellowship       

Professor Richard Lyon

  • Member of the British Empire (MBE)

Professor Jill Maben 

  • Order of the British Empire (OBE)
  • Faculty of Nursing and Midwifery of the Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland

Professor Johnjoe MacFadden

  • Royal Society of Biology Fellowship

Professor Emma Mayhew

  • Advance HE National Teaching Fellowship
  • Higher Education Academy Fellowship

Professor Nigel Morgan 

  • International Academy for the Study of Tourism Fellowship

Professor Stephen Morse

  • Higher Education Academy Fellowship
  • Royal Society of Biology Fellowship
  • Royal Geographical Society Fellowship

Professor Richard Murphy

  • Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining (IoM3) Fellowship  
  • Royal Society of Arts Fellowship

Professor Jane Ogden

  • Academy of Social Sciences Fellowship

Professor Mark Olssen

  • Academy of Social Sciences Fellowship

Dr Malcolm Parry

  • Order of the Britsh Empire (OBE)

Professor Mark Plumbley

  • Institute of Electical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Fellowship
  • Institution of Engineering and Technology Fellowship

Professor Tazeeb Rajwani

  • Royal Society of Arts Fellowship

Professor Patrick Regan

  • National Physical Laboratory Fellowship

Professor Veronica Rodriguez-Blanco

  • Humboldt Fellowship

Professor Ian Roulstone

  • Institute of Mathematics and its Applications Fellowship
  • Royal Astronomical Society Fellowship
  • Royal Meteorological Society Fellowship

Professor Eugene Sadler-Smith

  • Royal Geographical Society Fellowship

Professor David Sampson

  • American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering (AIMBE)
  • Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Fellowship
  • The Optical Society (OSA) Fellowship
  • SPIE Fellowship

Dr Patrick Sears

  • Royal Society of Chemistry Fellowship

Professor Ravi Silva

  • Presidents Award for Contributions to Sri Lankan Science and Society
  • National Academy of Sciences of Sri Lanka Fellowship
  • Royal Academy of Engineering Fellowship
  • Royal Society of Arts Fellowship
  • James Joule Medal and Prize by the Institute of Physics (2018)
  • Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining (IoM3) Platinum Medal (2015)
  • Institute of Engineering and Technology (IET) JJ Thomson Medal (2013)
  • Royal Society Clifford Paterson Medal and Lecture (2011)
  • UNESCO Javed Husain Young Scientist Award (2003)
  • Institute of Physics Vernon-Charles Boys Medal and Prize (2002)

Dr Christina Silver

  • Academy of Social Sciences Fellowship

Professor Paul Smith

  • Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining (IoM3) Fellowship  
  • World Fellow of International Committee of Composite Materials (ICCM)

Professor Sir Martin Sweeting

  • Knighthood    
  • Order of the British Empire (OBE)
  • British Interplanetary Society Fellowship    
  • Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Fellowship
  • Institution of Engineering and Technology Fellowship    
  • International Academy of Astronautics Fellowship    
  • Royal Academy of Engineering Fellowship    
  • Royal Aeronautical Society Fellowship    
  • Royal Society Fellowship    
  • Chinese Academy of Sciences & COSPAR Jeoujang Jaw Award (2014)    
  • CalTECH/JPL von Karman Wings Award (2011)    
  • European Electronics Industry Elektra Lifetime Achievement Award (2010)    
  • Institution of Engineering and Technology Faraday Medal (2010)    
  • British Interplanetary Society Arthur C Clarke Lifetime Achievement Award (2008)    
  • Royal Institute of Navigation Gold Medal (2006)    
  • American Astronautical Society Industrial Leadership Award (2005)    
  • International Astronautical Federation Frank J. Malina Astronautics Medal (2002)    
  • Royal Society Mullard Prize (2000)    
  • Royal Academy of Engineering Silver Medal (1995)    
  • Royal Aeronautical Society Award for Contribution to Satellite Engineering (1992)   

Professor Rahim Tafazolli

  • Regius Professorship in Electronic Engineering (awarded in 2013)
  • Royal Academy of Engineering Fellowship
  • Wireless World Research Forum (WWRF) Fellowship

Professor John Tribe

  • Academy of Social Sciences Fellowship
  • International Academy for the Study of Tourism Fellowship

Professor Simon Usherwood

  • Advance HE National Teaching Fellowship    
  • Sir Bernard Crick Prize for Outstanding Teaching from the Political Studies Association (2012)

Professor Arlene Vetere

  • Academy of Social Sciences Fellowship

Professor Diane Watt

  • The Learned Society of Wales Fellowship

Professor John Watts

  • Royal Academy of Engineering Fellowship

Dr Katriina Whitaker

  • British Psychological Society Fellowship

Professor Allan Williams

  • Academy of Social Sciences Fellowship
  • International Academy for the Study of Tourism Fellowship

Professor Julie Yeomans

  • European Ceramic Society Fellowship
  • Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining (IoM3) Fellowship 
  • Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining (IoM3) Verulam Medal and Prize (2008)

Queen’s Anniversary Prize

The Queen's Anniversary Prizes for Higher and Further Education are the UK’s most prestigious form of national recognition open to a UK academic or vocational institution. The University of Surrey has been awarded this prize four times.